Is your surname Beauharnais?

Research the Beauharnais family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Emmons

French: Eugénie Beauharnais
Also Known As: "Eugénie Bearhani"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kolkata, Calcutta, WB, India
Death: 1832 (67-76)
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Partner of Aaron Burr, Jr., 3rd Vice President of the USA
Mother of Louisa Charlotte Webb and John Pierre Burr

Managed by: Henry Lucas Jeanneret
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Emmons

Biography

From https://susanhollowayscott.com/blog/2019/4/4/recovering-a-heroine-t...

Who is The Secret Wife of Aaron Burr?

You won’t find the heroine of my new historical novel in any history books, or in any biographies of Aaron Burr, either. Some of those biographers claim she didn’t even exist. There are no official records that mention her, no portraits that preserve her face, no diaries or journals or letters that carry her words from the past to the present. All that she left as her legacy were two children, a son and a daughter, to hold fast to her memory.

Her name is Mary Emmons, or Eugénie Beauharnais; she seems to have been known by both names at different times in her life. She was born in India around 1760, brought half-way around the world to the Caribbean and the West Indies, and then to the American colonies on the eve of the Revolution. She was likely enslaved. It’s also possible that she served in the household of Theodosia Bartow Prevost, and continued to do so after Theodosia married Colonel Aaron Burr. Mary’s daughter, Louisa Charlotte, was born around 1788, and her son, John Pierre, around 1792. Their father was Aaron Burr. Mary died in 1832 in Philadelphia, a free woman.

Legend says Burr cared so much for Mary that he wed her after Theodosia’s death.

view all

Mary Emmons's Timeline

1760
1760
Kolkata, Calcutta, WB, India
1788
1788
1792
June 1792
New Jersey, United States
1832
1832
Age 72
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, PA, United States