Mary Margaret Beverley

Is your surname Beverley?

Research the Beverley family

Mary Margaret Beverley's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Beverley

104,731 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Margaret Beverley (Boyd)

Also Known As: "Mary Keeble", "Mary Beverley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hull, Yorkshire, , England
Death: Died in Blandfield, Middlesex, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Middlesex County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Boyd, 9th Lord Boyd of Kilmarnock and Catherine Boyd
Wife of George Augustus Keeble and Major Robert Beverley
Mother of Margaret Keeble; Mary Muscoe; Col. Peter Beverley; Capt. Harry Beverley and Robert Beverley, Jr
Sister of John Boyd; Andrew Boyd; William Boyd, 1st Earl of Kilmarnock; Rachel Blair; Jean Cuningham and 2 others

Occupation: margaret
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Margaret Beverley

  1. Margaret Keeble - born 1663 Christ Chruch Parish, Virginia - married John Gwyn/Gwynn
  2. Walter Keeble
  3. (Mary Keeble ?)
  4. (George Keeble ?)
  5. (William Keeble ?)

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=family2438x&id=I19008

Major Robert Beverley married twice, his first wife being Mary Keeble, the widow of George Keeble, who was a justice in Lancaster and died in July 1665. Mary died June 1678 and when the floor of the lower church of Christ Church Parish, Middlesex County, was removed later, the tomb of Mary Beverley was discovered. It bore the following inscription: '''Here lyeth interred the Bodi of Mrs. Mary Beverley, Wife of Major Robert Beverley Mother of nine sons and three daughters who departed this life the last day of June 1678 aged fortie one years and three Months, having been married to him 17 yeas & 2 months--and was A Careful Mother teaching Virtuous Life Happy and making happy when a wife Religious to Example, May all strive to imitate her Virtues whilst alive. 

===married=== :

Alt. date of death June 28, 1678

view all

Mary Margaret Beverley's Timeline

1636
March 1, 1636
Hull, Yorkshire, , England
1663
March 1, 1663
Age 27
Middlesex, VA, USA
1667
1667
Age 30
Jamestown, Middlesex County, Virginia Colony
1669
1669
Age 32
Middlesex, VA, USA
1673
1673
Age 36
Jamestown, Middlesex, Virginia, United States
1678
June 28, 1678
Age 42
Jamestown, Middlesex, Virginia
June 28, 1678
Age 42
Blandfield, Middlesex, Virginia, United States
????
Middlesex County, Virginia, United States