Mary Elizabeth Holt

Is your surname Holt?

Research the Holt family

Mary Elizabeth Holt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Elizabeth Holt (Bobo)

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caroline County, Virginia
Death: Died in Snow Camp, Orange County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Spencer Bobo, Sr. and Jane Bobo
Wife of John Holt
Mother of Mary Duffie Loy; Shadrack Holt; Jeremiah Holt; Charles Holt; Amelia Wilhoit and 7 others
Sister of Gabriel R. Baubeau; Reverend Spencer Baubeau / Bobo; Moses Bobo; Absalom Bobo; John Bobo and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Holt

Mary Elizabeth Bobo was born in 1729 in Caroline County, Virginia and died in 1789 in Orange County, North Carolina. She was the daughter of Spencer Baubeau (or Bobo) and his first wife Jane Wofford. She married John Holt c.1749 and had four known children. She died in August 1789 at Cane Creek, Orange County, North Carolina.

John Holt was born in 1721 in Germana, Spotsylvania County, Virginia and died in 1802 in Chatham, Orange County, North Carolina.

It is extremely important to use the correct county names when working with early Virginia families. Mary Elizabeth could not have been born in Culpepper County, as some web-trees state. That county was not formed until 1749, from lands originally in Orange County, Virginia. Caroline County was formed in 1728 and included land originally in Essex, King and Queen and King William Counties. As her family held land in King William County, it is most likely that Mary Elizabeth was born in Caroline County.

Children of Mary Elizabeth Bobo and husband John Holt:

  • Mary Duffie Holt, born 1750 in Virginia and died 1800 in North Carolina; married John Loy, Sr.
  • Shadrack Holt, born 1753 in Virginia and died 1838 in Tennessee; married Martha Salinger
  • Jeremiah Holt, 1756-1817, married Catherine Albright
  • Elinor Holt, born 1769 in North Carolina and died 1820 in Georgia; married Jacob Albright

Links to additional material: http://www.vanderfordfamily.com/html/bobo2001.htm

view all 16

Mary Elizabeth Holt's Timeline

1729
1729
Caroline County, Virginia
1750
1750
Age 21
Culpeper County, Province of Virginia
1753
December 12, 1753
Age 24
Culpeper, VA, USA
1756
October 4, 1756
Age 27
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1762
March 30, 1762
Age 33
Prince William, Virginia, United States
April 7, 1762
Age 33
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1769
July 28, 1769
Age 40
Orange County, Province of North Carolina
1775
1775
Age 46
Province of Virginia
1789
August 1789
Age 60
Snow Camp, Orange County, North Carolina, United States