Mary Tabb Lee

Is your surname Lee?

Research the Lee family

Mary Tabb Lee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Tabb Lee (Bolling)

Also Known As: "widow", "lee"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Petersburg, Va
Death: May 24, 1924 (73-81)
Richmond, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Lee Chapel, Lexington, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Washington Bolling and Martha Smith Bolling
Wife of Maj. General W. H. F. "Rooney" Lee (CSA)
Mother of Mary Tabb Lee; Robert E Lee III; Dr. George Bolling Lee; Annie Agnes Lee and William Henry Fitzhugh Lee
Sister of William Nichols Bolling and Robert Bolling

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Mary Tabb Lee

Mary Tabb Bolling was born on 20 August 1847 in Petersburg City, Virginia and died on 5 May 1924 in Richmond City, Virginia. She is buried in the Lee Chapel Museum, Lexington City, Virginia.

Parents: Georgw W. Bolling (1806-1875)

Married:

  1. Major General William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (1837 - 1891)

Children:

  1. Mary Tabb Lee (____ - 1871)*
  2. Ann Agnes Lee (____ - 1874)*
  3. William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (____ - 1875)*
  4. Robert Edward Lee (1869 - 1922)*
  5. George Bolling Lee (1872 - 1948)*

Links



http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=11566466

Widow of Major General William H.F.(Rooney)Lee,married after the Civil War. Daughter in law of General Robert E.Lee. Mother of Tabb Bolling Lee who died as an infant in 1871 and Colonel Robert E.Lee who died in 1922 and Dr.George Bolling Lee of New York.

The daughter of George Washington Bolling of Petersburg,Virginia.


Birth: Aug. 27, 1846 Petersburg City Virginia, USA Death: May 5, 1924 Richmond City Virginia, USA

Widow of Major General William H.F.(Rooney)Lee,married after the Civil War. Daughter in law of General Robert E.Lee. Mother of Tabb Bolling Lee who died as an infant in 1871 and Colonel Robert E.Lee who died in 1922 and Dr.George Bolling Lee of New York.

The daughter of George Washington Bolling of Petersburg,Virginia.


Family links:

Parents:
 George Washington Bolling (1806 - 1875)

Spouse:
 William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (1837 - 1891)

Children:
 Mary Tabb Lee (1867 - 1871)*
 William Henry Fitzhugh Lee (1867 - 1875)*
 Robert Edward Lee (1869 - 1922)*
 George Bolling Lee (1872 - 1948)*
 Annie Agnes Lee (1874 - 1874)*

Siblings:
 Margaret Bolling (1834 - 1859)*
 Sarah Melville Bolling (1839 - 1912)*
 George Washington Bolling (1842 - 1903)*
 Mary Tabb Bolling Lee (1846 - 1924)
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Lee Chapel Museum Lexington Lexington City Virginia, USA


Created by: PL Record added: Aug 19, 2005 Find A Grave Memorial# 11566466

view all

Mary Tabb Lee's Timeline

1846
August 27, 1846
Petersburg, Va
1861
1861
Age 14
<Petersburg, Virginia>
1869
February 11, 1869
Age 22
Petersburg, VA, USA
1872
August 31, 1872
Age 26
Lexington, VA, USA
1874
1874
Age 27
<Petersburg, Virginia>
1875
1875
Age 28
<Petersburg, Virginia>
1924
May 24, 1924
Age 77
Richmond, Virginia, United States
????
Lee Chapel, Lexington, Virginia