Mary Maria Bowman

Is your surname Bowman?

Research the Bowman family

Mary Maria Bowman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Maria Bowman (Baer)

Also Known As: "Mary Maria Bauman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: Died in Waterloo County, Ontario, Canada
Place of Burial: Blair, Waterloo Regional Municipality, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Baer and Margaret Baer
Wife of Joseph O. Bowman
Mother of Elizabeth Burkholder; Salome Baer Weber; Jonathan B Bowman; Maria B Schneider; Christian Bauman and 8 others
Sister of Magdalene Erb; John Bear and Michael Bear

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Maria Bowman

Birth: Jan. 13, 1772 Berks County Pennsylvania, USA Death: Dec. 29, 1842 Waterloo Ontario, Canada

Daughter of Henry and Margaret Newcomer Baer.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Joseph O. Bowman (1766 - 1849)*

Children:
 Elizabeth Bowman Burkholder (1788 - 1861)*
 Salome Bauman Weber (1791 - 1868)*
 Jonathan B. Bowman (1792 - 1876)*
 Maria Bauman Snyder (1794 - 1938)*
 Christian Bauman (1797 - 1821)*
 Samuel B. Bowman (1802 - 1883)*
 Judith Bowman Bricker (1803 - 1837)*
 Leah Bowman Snyder (1804 - 1876)*
 Wendell Bowman (1806 - 1876)*
 Elias B. Bowman (1809 - 1875)*
 Benjamin B. Bowman (1811 - 1872)*
  • Calculated relationship

Inscription: "Erected / to the memory of / Mary Bowman / wife of / Joseph Bowman / who was born Jany 13 1772 / and died Dec. 29 1842 / Aged 70 yrs. 9 mos..."


Burial: Blair Cemetery Blair Waterloo Regional Municipality Ontario, Canada


Created by: Karen Tober Record added: Feb 03, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 65138108

view all 17

Mary Maria Bowman's Timeline

1772
January 13, 1772
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1788
August 28, 1788
Age 16
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1791
April 8, 1791
Age 19
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1792
November 25, 1792
Age 20
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1794
September 26, 1794
Age 22
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1797
November 2, 1797
Age 25
1799
March 23, 1799
Age 27
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1800
April 4, 1800
Age 28
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1802
February 6, 1802
Age 30
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1803
May 30, 1803
Age 31
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States