Is your surname Bradford?

Research the Bradford family

Mary Bradford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bradford (Atwood)

Also Known As: "Mary (Wood) Holmes Bradford", "Wood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. John Atwood and Sarah Atwood
Wife of Rev. John Holmes and Maj. William Bradford, Jr., Dep. Gov. of Plymouth Colony
Mother of Joseph Holmes; Mary Holmes; Isaac Holmes; John Holmes; Lieut. Joseph Bradford and 5 others
Sister of Sarah Fallowell; Elizabeth Atwood; John Atwood, Jr.; Abigail Leonard; Hannah Cooper and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bradford

Mary Atwood

  • Birth: Abt. 1643 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony
  • Parents: John Wood, Mary Masterson
  • Married: John Holmes, William Bradford
  • Death: January 06, 1714/15 in the Province of Massachusetts Bay

Married

  1. Rev John Holmes
  2. William Bradford m: Abt. 1677 in Plymouth, Plymouth, MA

Children of Mary Atwood and Reverend John Holmes

  1. Joseph Holmes2 b. 3 Jun 1665, d. 26 Jun 1733
  2. Mary Holmes2 b. date unknown, d. 8 Mar 1695/96
  3. Isaac Holmes2 b. 1674, d. 11 Apr 1738

Children of William Bradford

  1. 2 Israel Bradford 1678 - 1760 b: 1678 in Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts d: March 26, 1760 in Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts +Sarah Bartlett 1681 - 1761 b: 1681 d: April 03, 1761 in Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts m: November 27, 1701 in Plymouth, MA
  2. 2 Ephraim Bradford 1685 - 1741 b: 1685 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts d: 1741 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts +Elizabeth Brewster 1690 - 1741 b: 1690 in Kingston, Plymouth, Massachusetts d: December 05, 1741 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts m: February 13, 1708/09 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts *2nd Wife of Ephraim Bradford: +Elizabeth Bartlett 1687 - 1767 b: October 27, 1687 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts d: August 09, 1767 in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts m: February 13, 1709/10 in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  3. 2 David Bradford 1687 - 1729/30 b: Bef. 1687 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts d: March 16, 1729/30 in Kingston, MA
  4. 2 Hezekiah Bradford 1687 - 1761 b: Bef. 1687 in Plymouth, Plymouth Colony, Massachusetts d: Aft. April 10, 1761

notes

MAYFLOWER FAMILIES IN PROGRESS: BRADFORD, p. 3 The March 1675/6 division of the estate of John Wood Jr. (Mary's brother) names "Mistris Mary Holmes", therefore the marriage was after that date. The will of John Holmes of Duxbury dated 16 Dec. 1675 names wife Mary Holmes and children Joseph, Mary and Isaac.

On 18 March 1688/9 William Bradford of Plymouth gave to son -in-law (stepson) Joseph Holmes 30 acres in Plymouth. Plymouth, Plymouth Co., MA, USA

Links

view all 25

Mary Bradford's Timeline

1643
1643
Plymouth, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1663
March 22, 1663
Age 20
Plymouth,Plymouth,MA
1665
July 9, 1665
Age 22
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1667
1667
Age 24
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, USA
1674
1674
Age 31
Plymouth,Plymouth,MA
1675
April 18, 1675
Age 32
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1677
1677
Age 34
Kingston, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1682
1682
Age 39
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts