Is your surname Brainard?

Research the Brainard family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Brainard (Bushnell)

Also Known As: "Bushnell;Brainard;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norwich, New London Counthy, Connecticut Colony
Death: September 11, 1735 (60)
Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Joseph Bushnell and Mary Bushnell
Wife of Elijah Brainard and Elijah Brainerd
Mother of Elijah Brainerd Jr; Phineas Brainerd; Mary Pardee Pond; Abigail Arnold; Joseph Brainerd and 9 others
Sister of Rebecca Barstow; Joseph Bushnell; Nathaniel Leffingwell Bushnell; Jonathan Bushnell; Daniel Leffingwell Bushnell and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Brainard

Mary Bushnell, born 10 March 1675, daughter of Joseph and Mary (Leffingwell) Bushnell of Norwich, Connecticut. Mary "Margaret" Bushnell married, 28 September 1699 to Elijah 2 Brainerd * (Daniel 1) of Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut. He was a farmer in Haddam, Candlewood Hill district. Mrs. Mary (Bushnell) Brainerd died 11 September 1735, æ. 60 years.

Source: The Genealogy of the Brainerd-Brainard Family in America, 1649-1908, Vol. II (Elijah), p. 41, The American Genealogist, Vol. 27, p. 99 (1951).



Mary Bushnell (Joseph Bushnell , Marie Mary Marvin , Matthew Marvin , Edward A. Mervyn Marvin , Reinold Rynalde Marven , John , Thomas Merveyn ) was born on 10 Mar 1675 in Norwich, New London, Connecticut. She died on 11 Sep 1735 in Haddam,Middlesex,Connecticut.

Mary married Elijah Brainerd on 28 Sep 1699 in Haddam,Msx,CT. Elijah was christened on 26 May 1678 in Haddam,Msx,CT. He died on 20 Apr 1740 in Haddam,Msx,CT.

They had the following children:

+ 718 F i Abigail Brainard Birth: Mar. 10, 1675 Norwich New London County Connecticut, USA Death: Sep. 11, 1735 Haddam Middlesex County Connecticut, USA

Mary Bushnell, born 10 March 1675, daughter of Joseph and Mary (Leffingwell) Bushnell of Norwich, Connecticut. Mary "Margaret" Bushnell married, 28 September 1699 to Elijah 2 Brainerd * (Daniel 1) of Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut. He was a farmer in Haddam, Candlewood Hill district. Mrs. Mary (Bushnell) Brainerd died 11 September 1735, æ. 60 years.


GEDCOM Source

@R603242215@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members. Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=117390010&pi...

view all 24

Mary Brainard's Timeline

1675
March 10, 1675
Norwich, New London Counthy, Connecticut Colony
1700
June 20, 1700
Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1702
June 18, 1702
East Haddam, Middlesex, Connecticut, United States
1704
1704
1706
September 22, 1706
Haddam, Middlesex County, Connecticut, United States of America
September 22, 1706
East Haddam, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1706
1709
1709