Mary Bridges, Salem Witch Trials

Is your surname Bridges?

Research the Bridges family

Mary Bridges, Salem Witch Trials's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Bridges (Tyler), Salem Witch Trials

Also Known As: "Post"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Job Tyler, Accused "Witch" and Mary Tyler
Wife of Richard Post and John Bridges
Mother of Mary Post; Joanna Post; John Post; Sarah Bridges; Mary Bridges, Accused Witch and 3 others
Sister of Quartermaster Moses Tyler; Hopestill Tyler; Child Tyler; Hannah Lovett; Deacon John Tyler and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Bridges, Salem Witch Trials

Tried for witchcraft at Salem, sentenced, then reprieved.

--------------------------------------

Mary Tyler Post Bridges (1644-??) - Mary Tyler was born to Job and Mary Horton Tyler in about 1644. She grew up to marry a widower named Richard Post of Woburn, Massachusetts on November 18, 1662. Richard already had a daughter by his first marriage named Susannah Post. The couple would have three children, Mary, Hannah, and John. Unfortunately, Mary's husband Richard was killed by Indians in Mendon, Massachusetts on July 14, 1675. Three years later, she would marry John Bridges, a blacksmith, and they would live in the northern part ofAndover. John already had a daughter named Sarah, from his first marriage to Sarah Howe Bridges, who had died. John and Mary Tyler Post Bridges would four children together -- Mary, Jr., Samuel, Elizabeth, and Mehitable. On July 28, 1692 a warrant was issued for Mary's arrest, accused of witchcraft by Timothy Swan of Andover. She was imprisoned. On August 2, her 28 year-old daughter, Mary Post, was also arrested, and on August 25th, her daughters, 13 year-old Mary Bridges, Jr. and 26 year-old Hannah Post, and step daughters, 31 year-old Susannah Post and 17 year-old Sarah Bridges were arrested. Mary Tyler Post Bridges remained in prison until she was tried on January 12, 1693 and found not guilty.


  • http://www.legendsofamerica.com/ma-witches-b.html
  • http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Mary_Tyler_(22)_
    • 3.0 3.1 Roach, Marilynne K. The Salem Witch Trials : a day-by-day chronicle of a community under siege. (New York, New York: Cooper Square Press, 2002), 214-15, 363.
      • "July 28 Thursday 1692 … Andover … Constable Ballard of Andover set out with an arrest warrant for Mary Bridges Sr., whose specter still afflicted Timothy Swan." … "July 29, 1692 Friday Salem Town … Mary Bridges Sr. was probably questioned today in Salem, still holding to her confession." "January 10, 1693 Tuesday Salem Town … The Grand Jury considered evidence against Mary Bridges, whose case would be continued, …"
view all 16

Mary Bridges, Salem Witch Trials's Timeline

1644
1644
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
1664
September 9, 1664
Age 20
1666
September 5, 1666
Age 22
1669
April 14, 1669
Age 25
1675
1675
Age 31
Andover, MA, USA
1679
January 27, 1679
Age 35
1681
July 19, 1681
Age 37
1683
June 5, 1683
Age 39