Is your surname Burr?

Research the Burr family

Mary Burr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Burr (Baysey)

Also Known As: "Bazey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Baysey and Elizabeth Baysey
Wife of Samuel Burr
Mother of John Burr; Mary Clarke; Elizabeth Clark; Samuel Burr, Jr.; Jonathan Burr and 1 other
Sister of Lydia Baker and Elizabeth Peck

Managed by: Judy Anne Holm
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Burr

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hawley%2Dhurd%2Detc&id=I10016 copied 25 Aug 2015 from findagrave.com <b>Mary <i>Baysey</i> Burr

</b>Birth: 1643 Death: 1681

Mary was the daughter of John Baysey and his wife Elizabeth. She was born about 1645. It is not known if she was born in England or Connecticut. She married Samuel Burr about 1665, probably in Hartford. They had five children born in Hartford. Samuel was one of the most prominent men in the colony and amassed a large estate. When Samuel died intestate in 1682, Mary must have already have been deceased, because she was not mentioned in the inventory or administration of the estate. Although there is no record of her burial and no headstone, Mary is surely buried in the Ancient Burying Ground in Hartford.


Family links:

Parents:
 John Baysey (1616 - 1671)
 Elizabeth <i>Freeman</i> Baysey (1617 - 1673)

Spouse:
 Samuel Burr (1636 - 1682)*

Children:
 John Burr (1669 - 1741)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Ken Smith Record added: Jun 16, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 71493832 Birth: ABT 1640 2 Death: BEF SEP 1682 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT 3 Burial: Hartford, Hartford Co., CT ADDR: Ancient Burying Ground

Marriage 1 Samuel BURR b: ABT 1635 in , , , England Married: ABT 1660 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT 3 Children Has Children Samuel BURR b: ABT 1663 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children John BURR b: MAR 1670 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children Mary BURR b: DEC 1672 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children Elizabeth BURR b: DEC 1675 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT Has Children Jonathan BURR b: DEC 1678 in Hartford, Hartford Co., CT

Sources: Abbrev: Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree Title: Munoz, Marilynn, Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree (Name: Name: Name: Entries: 108,783 Updated: 18 Feb 2007;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 3 Mar 2007 Repository: Name: world connect db=mmunoz

Text: Mary BAISEY Abbrev: Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree Title: Munoz, Marilynn, Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree (Name: Name: Name: Entries: 108,783 Updated: 18 Feb 2007;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

viewed 3 Mar 2007 Repository: Name: world connect db=mmunoz

Text: 1639 Hartford Abbrev: Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree Title: Munoz, Marilynn, Web: Marilynn Munoz Family Tree (Name: Name: Name: Entries: 108,783 Updated: 18 Feb 2007;;;) Note: Source Medium: Electronic

view all 12

Mary Burr's Timeline

1639
1639
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1663
1663
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1670
March 12, 1670
Age 31
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1673
1673
Age 34
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1675
1675
Age 36
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1678
December 1678
Age 39
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1682
September 29, 1682
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1682
Age 43
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1998
February 28, 1998
Age 43