Is your surname Byrd?

Research the Byrd family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Byrd (Taylor)

Also Known As: "Bird"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Caroline, Virginia, American Colonies
Death: June 06, 1791 (34)
Greene, Territory South of the River Ohio, United States
Place of Burial: Greene, State of Franklin/NC, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Pendleton Taylor, I and Mary Taylor
Wife of John Carter Byrd
Mother of John Carter Bird, Jr.; Philip Bird; Jacob Bird, Sr; David Bird; Joseph Bird and 2 others
Sister of Walker Taylor; Catherine Taylor; Philip Taylor, II; Ann Taylor; John Taylor and 1 other

Managed by: Brandt Joseph Gibson
Last Updated:

About Mary Byrd

Mary Taylor was eight years old when her father, Philip Pendleton, died 7 Sep 1765. Her mother, Mary Taylor (Walker), later remarried. Her father wrote his "last will and testament" on 5 Sep 1765. Identifying he was in poor health. His wife attended the proving of his will.

After her father's death, Mary, the oldest living child, and her siblings, were placed with the families of her aunts and uncles living in the Granville County, NC/Mecklenberg County, VA, area. Philip's older bother, Edmund Taylor, was appointed Mary's guardian. A younger brother, Joseph Taylor, and his wife, Frances (Anderson), appear to have raised Mary until she was removed to her birth county of Caroline, VA. Joseph was the bondsman on the 23 Aug 1770 Granville County, NC, marriage bond for James Anderson (age 30) and Mary Taylor (age 13). No record of that marriage being executed has been found. Mary is believed to have already been returned to VA.

Frances Taylor (Anderson) and Elizabeth Taylor (Anderson) were Mary's aunts. They were James Anderson's younger sisters. Elizabeth was married to another bother of Philip Pendleton Taylor, William Taylor. They all lived in Townsville, Granville County, NC.

After returning to VA, Mary was educated with her first cousin, Elizabeth Ann Taylor. Elizabeth and Mary were born in 1756. Elizabeth's father, James Taylor, was Mary's father's deceased (d: 1756) older brother. Her mother, and court approved guardian, was Ann Taylor (Pollard). Ann was sister of Sarah Pollard, second wife of Judge Edmund Pendleton, and "Millie" Pollard. "Millie", along with Sarah Pendleton's (Pollard) niece, "Betsy" Pendleton, and two daughters of Judge Pendleton's property overseer, were the first four females to matriculate at Donald Robertson's famed King & Queen County, VA, school located near Edmundsbury, Judge Pendleton's Caroline County home.

Judge Edmund and Sarah Pendleton (Pollard) were great believers in education. They were without issue, but were instrumental in educating the children of their relatives. Judge Pendleton was a first cousin of Mary's father, Philip Pendleton Taylor. After Philip's brother-in-law, Moses Penn, died 4 Nov 1759, Judge Pendleton trained Moses and Catherine Penn's (Taylor) son, John, in law. John later moved to the "Land of Eden" (Granville,County, NC/ Mecklenberg County, VA, area), and became a signer of the Declaration of Independence.

After Philip's brother, James, died, Judge Pendleton moved James' and Ann's (Pollard) three years old son, John Taylor, into Edmundsbury. John was raised and educated in law by Judge Pendleton. He became a U.S. Senator and famed statesman, "John Taylor of Caroline".

When Mary was moved back to Caroline County, Mary and Elizabeth Ann, were most likely educated by the Pollard sisters, and not at Donald Robertson's school. 7 Nov 1771, Elizabeth Ann Taylor married Phillip Johnson. In 1774, Mary Taylor (1756-1791) married John Carter Byrd ((27 Jan !751 (Gregorian calendar)-bef 25 Oct 1830)). Elizabeth Ann's brother, "John Taylor of Caroline", married Lucy Penn, daughter of John Penn, snd granddaughter of Moses and Catherine Penn (Taylor).

Mary Taylor married one time. John Carter Byrd/Bird was her only husband. (See James Anderson's profile for details of the 1770 marriage bond between James and Mary Taylor.) The seven children she had with John Carter Byrd/Bird were all born in what is today Greene County,TN. To date, direct descendants for all seven children except the first, Philip, and fourth, Joseph, have been located.

Mary is listed with husband, John Carter Byrd, on a 9 Mar 1782 Powhatan County, VA, land transaction. They are listed as residents of Westover Manor, Charles City County, VA. On that transaction, they sold "Jenito", a 1,200 acre tract of land on the Appomattox River, to Peyton Randolph. Mary was also listed with husband, John Carter Byrd, on the 4 Jun 1790 sale of his Williamsburg, VA, "Kingsmill Plantation" property to Henry Tazewell for 8,500 pounds. Mary and John were living in Greene County at the times of those transactions. John's younger full brother, Francis Otway Bird, then living in Charles City County, VA, represented John in the "Kingsmill Plantation" transaction.

view all 11

Mary Byrd's Timeline

1756
December 14, 1756
Caroline, Virginia, American Colonies
1775
1775
Henrico County, Virginia, United States
1778
1778
Washington, North Carolina, United States
1780
1780
Washington, North Carolina, United States
1784
1784
Greene, North Carolina, United States
1786
1786
Greene, Franklin (now TN), United States
1787
1787
Greene, State of Franklin/NC-TN?, United States
1789
September 18, 1789
Greene, North Carolina, United States
1791
June 6, 1791
Age 34
Greene, Territory South of the River Ohio, United States