Margaret Cargile

Is your surname Cargile?

Research the Cargile family

Margaret Cargile's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Cargile (Ashinhurst)

Also Known As: "Cargil", "Mary Elizabeth Ashinhurst"
Birthdate: (86)
Birthplace: Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
Death: August 10, 1885 (82-90)
Huntersville, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Huntersville, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ralph Ashenhurst and Sarah Ashenhurst
Wife of John Cargile
Mother of Mary Cargile
Sister of Mary Elizabeth Cargile; Thomas Ashinhurst; William Clinton Ashinhurst; James Taylor Ashinhurst and John Ashenhurst

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Margaret Cargile

Not the same as unknown Cargile


Margaret Ashinhurst (daughter of Ralph Ashinhurst and Sarah Campbell) was born Abt. 1799 in Cumberland Co., Pennsylvania, and died August 10, 1885.She married John Cargile.


ancestry

From https://old.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38777765

I believe Margaret died August 10, 1885 and was born about 1799 in Pennsylvania. -Anonymous Added: Mar. 6, 2016

From http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/k/e/l/Donnis-G-Kelly/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0478.html

John Cargile was born 1784 in Virginia, and died date unknown.He married Margaret Ashinhurst, daughter of Ralph Ashinhurst and Sarah Campbell.


From Ralph Ashenhurst

Ralph Ashinhurst (son of William Ashenhurst and Nancy Ashenhurst) was born Bet. 1760 - 1765 in Ireland, and died Bef. 1840 in Cumberland Co., Kentucky. He married Sarah Campbell on 1798.

Sources

  1. U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900. Name: Margaret Askinhurst. Gender: Female. Spouse Name: William Cargile. [SIC] Marriage State: of NC. Number Pages: 1. Source Citation: Source number: 3623.013; Source type: Family group sheet, FGSE, listed as parents; Number of Pages: 1; .
  2. "Pedigree Resource File," database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/SBVS-LMX : accessed 28 September 2012), entry for Margaret Elizabeth/ASHINHURST/. [SIC]
  3. Find A Grave Memorial# 38777765

links

view all

Margaret Cargile's Timeline

1799
1799
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania, United States
1885
August 10, 1885
Age 86
Huntersville, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States
????
????
Huntersville, Clinton County, Kentucky, United States