Is your surname Carter?

Research the Carter family

Mary Carter's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Carter

7,107,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Carter (unknown)

Also Known As: "not Mary Parkhurst"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: probably, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Mary Carter's father and Mary Carter's mother
Wife of Thomas Carter, of Salisbury
Mother of Mary Lancaster; Martha Carter; Elizabeth Carter; John Carter Sr.; Abigail Flanders and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Carter

Ancestry.com

Mary 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was born 1619 in , , England.

She died 19 Nov 1683 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Mary married 7 Thomas CARTER on 1640 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Thomas CARTER 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 was born 7 1610 in , , England.

He died 8 Nov 1676 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Thomas married 9 Mary on 1640 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

They had the following children:

		F	i	 Mary CARTER was born 6 Oct 1641.
		M	ii	 Thomas CARTER 1, 2 was born 3 1643 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. He died 4 14 Aug 1669 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
		F	iii	 Martha CARTER 1, 2 was born 3 Feb 1645 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She died 1645/1646 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
		F	iv	 Martha CARTER 1, 2 was born 3 Mar 1647 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She died after 30 Oct 1676.
		F	v	 Elizabeth CARTER 1, 2 was born 3 Apr 1649 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.
		M	vi	 John CARTER was born 18 May 1651 and died 1697.
		F	vii	 Abigail CARTER was born Jan 1653.
		M	viii	 Samuel CARTER was born 25 Oct 1656 and died 25 Oct 1718.
		F	ix	 Sarah CARTER was born 1659.

Joseph LANCASTER [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 25 Feb 1666 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. He married 4 Elizabeth HOYT on 31 Mar 1687 in Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Elizabeth HOYT 1 was born 8 Feb 1662 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She married 2 Joseph LANCASTER on 31 Mar 1687 in Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Stephen FLANDERS 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 5 8 Mar 1647 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. He died 6 Oct 1744 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. Stephen married Abigail CARTER on 28 Dec 1670 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Abigail CARTER [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 4 Jan 1653 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She married Stephen FLANDERS on 28 Dec 1670 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

John CARTER [Parents] 1, 2, 3 was born 4 18 May 1651 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. He died 1697 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. John married Martha BROWN on 1680 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Martha BROWN 1, 2 was born 5 Jul 1654 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. She died 4 Jul 1717 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Martha married John CARTER on 1680 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Samuel CARTER [Parents] 1, 2, 3, 4 was born 5 25 Oct 1656 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts. He died 6 25 Oct 1718 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Samuel married Sarah on 3 Apr 1703 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

Sarah 1, 2, 3 was born 1658 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

She married Samuel CARTER on 3 Apr 1703 in Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts.

'Thomas Carter, with several other Ipswich residents, including Edward French, Henry Brown, George Carr, Thomas Rowell and William Holdred, moved to Salisbury, were admitted Proprietors by the original twelve men and allotted land for their homesites in the new town. His wife's name was Mary.

Mary's maiden name was NOT Parkhurst. Little is known of his wife Mary. It is doubtful her surname will ever be learned. Nor do we now know when or where they were married.

Their children, all born at Salisbury, were:

  • 1. Mary, born 6 Oct 1642. Married Joseph Lancaster, she died after 1676.
  • 2. Thomas, born 1643, and died 14 Aug. 1669.
  • 3. Martha, born Feb. 1645, and died young.
  • 4. Martha, born March 1647, mentioned in her father's will in 1676.
  • 5. Elizabeth, born Apr. 1649. Married and living in 1676, probably dead by 1718, but left several children.
  • 6. John, born 18 May 1650. Married Martha Brown, daughter of William Brown(e).
  • 7. Abigail, born Feb. 1652-53. Married 28 Dec 1670 Stephen Fanders, living in 1718.
  • 8. Samuel, born 25 Oct 1656. Married Apr 1703 Sarah --, widow of Ephraim Brown., died 25 Oct 1718.
  • 9. Sarah, marr. John Davis of Newbury. Was living in 1718.

Links

Did not continue pedigree...too many inconsistencies with possible parents found between different sources.

view all 11

Mary Carter's Timeline

1623
1623
England
1641
October 6, 1641
Age 18
Salisbury, Essex, MA
1645
February 1645
Age 22
Salisbury, Essex, MA
1649
October 2, 1649
Age 26
Salisbury, Essex, MA
1650
May 18, 1650
Age 27
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1653
January 1653
Age 30
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts
1656
October 25, 1656
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1658
1658
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1684
September 5, 1684
Age 61
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts