Mary (Cave) Eckols

Is your surname Echols?

Research the Echols family

Mary (Cave) Eckols's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Echols (Cave)

Also Known As: "not dau of john cave & elizabeth travers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ameila, Brunswick, or Caroline, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Caroline County, Virginia, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of (unknown father of Mary) Cave?; John Cave; John CAVE *; (unknown mother of Mary) Cave? and Sarah Travers
Wife of John Echols, II
Mother of Mary Eleanor Gillentine; Richard Echols; Drucella Echols; Ann Echols; Joseph Echols and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary (Cave) Eckols

Said to be a tall red-head (http://larocheusa.org/Hubbard.htm)

<nowiki>----------------------------------</nowiki>

Author: michael walker Date: 15 Jan 2002 Surnames: Cave, Echols Classification: Query

There must be tens of thousands and probably hundreds of thousands of people who descend from John Echols who married Mary Cave. And everywhere you look on the Internet, including many nicely designed websites, we have recorded that this Mary Cave was the daughter of John Cave and Elizabeth Travers, who herself was the daughter of Giles Travers and Ann Waugh. I accept the very very strong possibility that John Echols wife Mary was a Cave, based on their g-grandson Milner Echols's records as well as the many early Cave - Echols connections which he would not have known about. However, Milner also states Mary was the daughter of John Cave. This may be true, (or may possibly not be, a very early David Cave seems another possibility). Even if John Cave is Mary's father, however, it can't be the same John Cave who married Elizabeth Travers! Why? Many reasons, but a clear one is this. Mary (Cave) Echols birth date is not known, but she started having children in the late 1690's. So she was born probably ca 1670 maybe as late as 1680. Some records estimate 1674. Well, Elizabeth Travers's father, Giles Travers, was born ca 1662 proven by various records. So can someone explain to me how Giles could have had a grandaughter Mary Cave who was born when he was twelve years old? My personal opinion is that John Cave who married Elizabeth Travers, was the nephew or possibly even grand nephew of Mary Cave Echols. He could NOT have been her father. Please don't take this posting as confrontational. However it would be a great service if those many people who have posted on their webpages and elsewhere, the incorrect data that Mary Cave Echols' s parents were John Cave and Elizabeth Travers, would remove that incorrect data, and even contact other descendants they have (I realize unwittingly and with no malice) passed this mistake on to.

<nowiki>-----------------------------------------------------</nowiki>

ID: I5586

Name: Mary CAVE

Surname: Cave

Given Name: Mary

Sex: F

Birth: 5 Jul 1661 in Misterton,Leicester,England

Death: AFT 1712 in Virginia, USA

Note:

Other Birth source says Caro, Burswick, Virginia abt 1660.

Notes from http://www.genealogical-gleanings.com/Early%20Virginia.htm

Lunenburg, VA

Lunenburg County was formed in 1746 from Bruswick County.

John Echols was born in 1650 in England. He moved to VA where he married Mary Cave (daughter of John Cave and Elizabeth Travers) in 1688 in Caroline, VA. John and Mary had the following children: Richard, Mary Eleanor, Joseph, Elizabeth, Anne, William, John, Abraham, Moses and Richard. John died in Lunenburg in 1712. Mary died in 1761 having lived to the age of 91.

1

Change Date: 23 Apr 2008 at 15:50:50

Father: John CAVE b: 6 Feb 1644 in Misterton,Leicester,England

Mother: Elizabeth ANDREWS b: in Panborrow, Somerset, England c: 21 Feb 1642 in Wedmore, Somerset, England

Marriage 1 John ECHOLS Sr. b: 17 Feb 1650 in Wilmslow,Cheshire,England

Married: ABT 1688 in Caroline, Burswick, Virginia, USA

Sealing Spouse: 16 Apr 2003 in SLAKE

Children

Mary Elenor ECHOLS b: ABT 1690 in , Amelia, Virginia, USA
Abraham ECHOLS b: ABT 1700 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
Elizabeth ECHOLS b: ABT 1708 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
John ECHOLS b: 1671 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
William ECHOLS b: ABT 1702 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
Joseph ECHOLS b: ABT 1704 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
Richard ECHOLS b: ABT 1706 in King Queen, Virginia, USA
Ann ECHOLS b: ABT 1692 in Amelia, Virginia, USA
Eleanor ECHOLS

Sources:

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA

Title: Ancestral File (R)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January


"a tall, redheaded woman." (Milner Echoles in his 1850 history)

view all 17

Mary (Cave) Eckols's Timeline

1661
July 5, 1661
Ameila, Brunswick, or Caroline, Virginia, Colonial America
1686
1686
Age 24
King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
1688
1688
Age 26
King and Queen County, Virginia, Colonial America
1689
1689
Age 27
Virginia, United States
1689
Age 27
Amelia, or, King and Queen, Virginia, Colonial America
1692
1692
Age 30
Virginia
1695
1695
Age 33
King Queen, Virginia, United States
1700
1700
Age 38
Comfort, Lee, Virginia, United States
1704
1704
Age 42
Virginia