Mary Magdelene Pruitt

Is your surname Pruitt?

Research the Pruitt family

Mary Magdelene Pruitt's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Magdelene Pruitt (Chastain)

Also Known As: "Mary Magdalene Pruitt", "Mary Magdelene Chastain Dunay"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: England, United Kingdom
Death: November 20, 1728 (48)
Halifax, Halifax County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Dr. Pierre Chastain and Anne Chastain
Wife of Nicholas Ducray and Thomas R. Pruett, I
Mother of Mary Pruitt; Thomas R. Pruitt, II; Abraham Pruitt; Renney Pruitt; David Pruitt and 2 others
Sister of Judith Chastain; Pierre Chastain, Jr.; Susanna E Robinson; John Soblet Chastain; Elizabeth Lesueur and 3 others
Half sister of Marguerite Rapine Perrault; Marie Suzanne Chastain; Pauline Elizabeth Chastain; Jeanne-Françoise Francoise Chastain; Arthur Chastain and 4 others

Managed by: Stephen Shope
Last Updated:

About Mary Magdelene Pruitt

French Huguenot (sp?)

Claude E Cook, a respected genealogist, says in his book of Mary Chastain, the daughter of Dr. Pierre Chastain, " Born circa 1709, she died between Nov 20 1728 when her father's will was proved, and June 15 1731, when her sister Susanna Robinson sold Susannah's one-half of Mary's 115 acres left to Mary by her father. The other half of her acrage went to her sister Elizabeth, as directed by the will of her fathe."


daughter of peter chastain and widow of nicholas ducray had her and nicholas had 2 sons nicholas jr and jean

view all 13

Mary Magdelene Pruitt's Timeline

1680
1680
England, United Kingdom
1721
1721
Age 41
1721
Age 41
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1722
1722
Age 42
1724
1724
Age 44
1728
November 20, 1728
Age 48
Halifax, Halifax County, Virginia, United States
1731
1731
Age 48
Halifax, VA
1735
1735
Age 48
Stocks Creek, Henrico, Virginia
1735
Age 48
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America