Mary Clara Klungseth

Is your surname Klungseth?

Research the Klungseth family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Clara Klungseth (Mathieson)

Also Known As: "Marie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: La Crosse, WI, United States
Death: 1898 (41-49)
WI, United States
Place of Burial: Trempealeau, WI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hans Mathiesen Dahlbye Mathison and Karen (Karoline) Børresdatter Mattison
Wife of Johannes Andersson Klungseth
Mother of Adolph Homner Klungseth; Albert J. Klungseth; Carl Gustave Klungseth; Selmer O. Klungseth; Theophilus O. Klungseth and 3 others
Sister of Berthe (Bent?) Mathison; Cornelius Mathison; Gilbert Mathison; Olaus Mathison; Clarry Mathison and 4 others

Occupation: Homemaker
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Clara Klungseth

Burial record:

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141709894/marie-clara-klungseth

--------------------------------------

Mary Clara Mathiesen.

A private tree on ancestry by William Hurtzig lists her full name as Mary Clara Mathiesen.

http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/11497419/person/-453113646

The 1870 census for Wisconsin has one Mary Mattison, 17 years old. She was born in Wisconsin and is the daughter of Hans (46) and Karoline (45) Mattison, both born in Norway.

In the 1880 census in Wisconsin, Mary Klungseth is listed as 27 year old, thus born in 1853.

Her husband is listed as widowed in 1900, so she died before that.

view all 12

Mary Clara Klungseth's Timeline

1853
1853
La Crosse, WI, United States
1875
October 8, 1875
Age 22
Trempealeau, WI, United States
1878
1878
Age 25
Trempealeau, WI, United States
1883
March 15, 1883
Age 30
Trempealeau, WI, United States
1885
May 12, 1885
Age 32
Trempealeau, WI, United States
1887
October 10, 1887
Age 34
Unity, WI, United States
1891
January 28, 1891
Age 38
Unity, WI, United States
1894
December 19, 1894
Age 41
Unity, WI, United States
1897
March 29, 1897
Age 44
Trempealeau, WI, United States
1898
1898
Age 45
WI, United States