Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Mary Clark's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Clark

13,117,877 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Clark (Johnson)

Also Known As: "Mary (Johnson)", "Davis", "Clark"
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: of, Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
Death: April 4, 1697 (55-63)
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Johnson, of Andover and Susanna Johnson
Wife of Ephraim Davis and Edward Clark, of Haverhill
Mother of Susannah Dean; Stephen Davis and Mary Clark
Sister of Elizabeth Johnson; Thomas Johnson; Hannah Hutchinson (Johnson); Mary Brown; Stephen Johnson and 7 others

Managed by: Andrew Jonathan Smith
Last Updated:

About Mary Clark

Mary (Johnson) Davis Clark (c1638 - 1697) - Mary Johnson, daughter of John Johnson (1609 - 1681) and Susanna Asherst, was born about 1638; she died 4 April 1697 at Newbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. She married (1) Ephraim Davis on 29 December 1660 at Andover, (2) Edward Clark on 1 November 1682 at Haverhill. She was indicted for witchcraft during the infamous Salem Witch Trials, but there is no further record of her involvement.

Children Include

  1. Ephraim Davis
  2. Stephen Davis, married Mary Tucker
  3. Susanna Davis
  4. Mary Davis

Sources

  • Torrey: DAVIS, Ephraim, Haverhill & Mary JOHNSON, Andover, m/2 Edward CLARK 1682; 31 Dec 1659, 29 Dec 1660, 11 Feb 1659; Haverhill/ Andover {Court Rec.; Evans (1940) 149; Reg. 3:65; Dover NH Mar. 44; Warden (1901) 168, 170; Essex Ant. 4:139; GDMNH 184; EIHC 68:92; Pillsbury Anc. 155}
  • Torrey: CLARK, Edward & 2/wf Mary (JOHNSON) DAVIS, w Ephraim, 1 Nov 1682; Haverhill {Clark (#10) 6; Sv. 1:393; Ferrin-Preston 57; EIHC 68:92; Dawes-Gates 1:177}
  • New England Marriages: Prior to 1700 (Clarence Almon Torrey), Torrey, Clarence Almon, ((Baltimore:MD, Genealogical Publishing Company, 1997), NEHGS #B2-84750), 929/.374 ED: 20., p. 155, 206
  • Andover, Massachusetts Vital Statistics: 1630-1850, NEHGS, (1630-1850 (Topsfield Hist. Soc.) NEHGS, photocopy NEHGS #P2-67600), p. 2,203
  • Woburn, MA: Vital Records, NEHGS, (Boston:MA, NEHGS, 1890)
  • Genealogical Research of Kirk Larson.
  • Ancestral File, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Links

view all

Mary Clark's Timeline

1638
1638
Andover, Essex, Massachusetts
1660
1660
Age 22
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1663
July 15, 1663
Age 25
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1666
March 1, 1666
Age 28
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1697
April 4, 1697
Age 59
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
????