Is your surname Stockton?

Research the Stockton family

Mary Stockton's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Stockton

369,402 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Stockton (Clayton)

Also Known As: "Stockton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
Death: Died in Stokes County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Daniel Clayton and Content Clayton
Wife of Daniel Stockton
Mother of Mary Lundy; Elizabeth Lundy; Sarah Stockton; Joseph C Stockton; Clayton Stockton and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Stockton

MARY CLAYTON ~ Wife of DANIEL STOCKTON

DANIEL STOCKTON was born 17 Feb 1727 in Princeton, Somerset, New Jersey, and died 18 Apr 1808 in (STOKES) NC. He married MARY CLAYTON 02 Jan 1752 in Hardwick, Sussex, New Jersey. She was born 16 Sep 1735 in Burlington, New Jersey, and died 12 Mar 1818 in (STOKES) North Carolina.

Children of DANIEL STOCKTON and MARY CLAYTON are: 1. JOSEPH STOCKTON, b. Princeton, Somerset or, Burlington, New Jersey; d. Itawampa, MS; m. ANN PATTISON, 13 Dec 1787, Guilford, NC. 2. MARY J. STOCKTON, b. Aug 1753, Princeton, Somerset, New Jersey; d. 06 Apr 1838, Fishers Creek, Grayson, Virginia; m. RICHARD LUNDY, 16 Jun 1773, Hardwick, Essex, New Jersey; b. 03 Feb 1746, Warren, Virginia or New Jersey; d. 30 Mar 1822, Fisher's Creek, Grayson, Virginia, USA. 3. SARAH STOCKTON, b. Abt. 1758, Princeton, Somerset or Burlington, New Jersey; d. North Carolina. 4. ELIZABETH STOCKTON, b. Abt. 1763, Princeton, Somerset or Burlington, New Jersey; m. THOMAS LUNDY, 17 Mar 1779 Hardwick Meeting, Sussex, New Jersey. 5. CLAYTON MORGAN STOCKTON, b. 28 Aug 1768, (MERCER) New Jersey; d. 25 Jan 1858, Greenfield (DADE) MO; m. NANCY PATTON, 20 Jan 1790, Stokes (STOKES) NC; b. 22 May 1770, NY or NJ; d. 15 Jan 1855, Greenfield (DADE) Missouri. Buried in Stockton Cemetery, Dade Co., Missouri 6. JOHN STOCKTON, b. Abt. 1770, Princeton, Somerset or, Burlington, New Jersey; d. Aft. 1830, Overton, Tennessee; m. PHOEBE JONES, Abt. 1792. 7. CONTENT STOCKTON, b. Abt. 1772, Princeton, Somerset or Burlington, New Jersey; m. UNKNOWN WOOTMAN/WORTMAN, Abt. 1792. 8. DOUGHTY STOCKTON, b. 08 Jun 1776, Princeton, Somerset or Mercer or, Burlington, New Jersey, USA; d. 29 Dec 1855, Kernersville, Forsyth, North Carolina; m. ELIZABETH PERKINS, Abt. 1797; b. 05 Oct 1778; d. 27 Mar 1857, Kernersville, Forsythe, North Carolina, USA.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=76560415

view all 11

Mary Stockton's Timeline

1735
September 16, 1735
Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States
1753
1753
Age 17
New Jersey, United States
1755
1755
Age 19
1758
1758
Age 22
1768
August 28, 1768
Age 32
Somerset County, New Jersey, United States
1768
Age 32
New Jersey
1769
1769
Age 33
Princeton, Mercer, New Jersey
1772
1772
Age 36
Princeton, Mercer, NJ, USA
1776
June 8, 1776
Age 40
Burlington, Burlington County, New Jersey, United States