Is your surname Collins?

Research the Collins family

Mary Collins's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Collins

6,344,173 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Collins (Merwin)

Also Known As: "Anne Merwin", "Widow Tinker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Merwin and Mary Margaret Merwin
Wife of Robert Tinker and Humphrey Collins
Mother of Alice (Mary) Smith; Mary Sension; Robert Tinker, Jr.; Rhoda Hoyt; John Tinker, Sr. and 4 others
Sister of Mary Merwin; Anthony Merwin; Walter Merwin and Nicholas Merwin

Managed by: David Bradbury Stewart
Last Updated:

About Mary Collins

New Windsor, the home of the Tinker family, is best known as the site of Windsor Castle, which occupies 12 acres of land and has served as the residence of a long succession of English Monarchs, including Queen Elizabeth II. In 1615 Robert was a church warden of New Windsor and "there for" signed the Bishop's Transcripts that year for the parish. At his death ,he owned property in New Windsor in the"parishe" of Clewer (Cleyw orth) and Winkfield in the County of Berk, in Berkshire and Burnham in the County of Buck, in Buckinghamshire, and in Berkhamstead, County of, Hertfordshire. He left his wife Mary well off as long as she was widowed. She was to get a leasehold interest in a dwelling house in New Windsor and in a " messuage" or tenement in Clewer. The will is most interesting. It appears that he owned land, orchards and a tanning business, much of it in the tenure of others during his lifetime . Robert was the son of Randall Tinker.

Date of birth has also been (erroneously?) reported to be August 6, 1606.

Date of death has also been (erroneously?) reported to be 1669.

sources

  • WikiTree
  • Find A Grave
  • MyHeritage
  • U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Yates Publishing
  • Ancestry Family Trees
*************************

Find A Grave Memorial# 57029868 Mary Merwin Tinker-Collins

  • Birth: 1575 Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
  • Death:  1670 Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
  • Daughter of Thomas and Mary Burrough Merwin.
  • She married her first husband Robert Tinker on January 26, 1600 in Amersham, Bucks, England.
  • • It is felt that Mary came to this country with her son John after her second husband Humphrey Collins died in 1634.
    • Possibly she sailed on the same ship as John Hawthorne and William Knight both of Berkshire.
    • First she probably lived in Dorchester, Massachusetts near two daughters.
    • Around 1640 she, John, and her married daughters moved to the new town of Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut.
    • Here they were among the first to be granted land.  
  • Family links: 
    •   Spouse:  Robert Tinker (1565 - 1624)* 
    •   Children:  John Tinker (1613 - 1662)*
  • Burial: Palisado Cemetery Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, USA
*************************

http://www.tinkersunited.co.uk/public_dbs/line01/p115.htm#i5730 Mary Merwen

  • TMG Id: 5730, (circa 1575-)
  • Charts: Descendants Chart for Robert Tinker http://www.tinkersunited.co.uk/public_dbs/line01/ui05.htm#a25
  • Line 01
  • Birth Mary Merwen was born circa 1575 at Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England. 
  • Marriage 1 She married Robert Tinker on 26 January 1600 at St Mary's, Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England. 
  • Marriage 2 She married Humphrey Collins on 12 February 1631 at New Windsor, Berkshire, England. 
  • Family 1: Robert Tinker (c 1565-c May 1624)
    • Children
      • 1 Sarah Tinker (circa 1601-circa 1617)
      • 2 Helen Tinker (circa 1604-)
      • 3 Mary Tinker (circa 1606-after January 1669/70)
      • 4 Robert Tinker (circa 1608-circa 1625)
      • 5 Rhoda Tinker (circa 1611-21 November 1694)
      • 6 John Tinker+ (circa 1613-21 October 1662)
      • 7 Anne Tinker (circa 1616-before 10 January 1683)
      • 8 Sarah Tinker (circa 1619-6 June 1652)

Family 2: Humphrey Collins

*************************
view all 14

Mary Collins's Timeline

1575
August 6, 1575
Amersham, Buckinghamshire, England
1595
1595
Age 19
England
1604
1604
Age 28
New Windsor, Berkshire, England
1606
August 6, 1606
Age 31
New Windsor, Berkshire, England
1608
February 20, 1608
Age 32
New Windsor, Berkshire, England
1611
June 16, 1611
Age 35
Windsor, Berkshire, England
1613
July 18, 1613
Age 37
New Windsor, Berkshire, England
1616
July 21, 1616
Age 40
New Windsor, Berkshire, England
1618
May 14, 1618
Age 42
Scotton, Lincolnshire ENGLAND