Is your surname Cook?

Research the Cook family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Cook (Ford)

Also Known As: "Miriam Ford Cook", "Miriam Cooke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Powerstock, Dorset, England
Death: November 16, 1645 (33)
Windsor, (Present Hartford County), Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Ford of Northampton and Joan Ford
Wife of Maj. Aaron Cook
Mother of Nathaniel Cook; Joanna Wolcott; Capt. Aaron Cooke; Moses Cook; Joanna Cook and 3 others
Half sister of Joanna Clapp; Abigail Strong; Thomas Ford, Jr.; Hepzibah Marsh; Hannah Ford and 10 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Cook

Aaron Cook Jr served in King Philip's War. He commanded the garrison at Westfield in 1675.

His first wife was Mary Ford Cook, daughter of Thomas Ford and Joane Waye Ford ???? (see below). Mary died in 1649 at Windsor,CT.

https://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Mary_Cooke_%2837%29
F. William Cooke Abt 1562 - Bef 1615 M. Martha White Abt 1577 - Aft 1648/49 m. 27 Apr 1597

view all 31

Mary Cook's Timeline

1612
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Powerstock, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Bridport, Dorset, England
August 18, 1612
Bridport, Dorset, England
1625
1625
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1625
Bridport, Dorset, UK
1626
1626
Windsor, Harford, CT
1627
1627
Age 14
Dorchester, Dorset, England