Mary Copeland-Webb-Spear (Bass)

Is your surname Spear?

Research the Spear family

Mary Copeland-Webb-Spear (Bass)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Spear (Bass)

Also Known As: "Copeland. Webb"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: April 10, 1725 (56)
Randolph, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Bass; Ruth Bass and Ruth Alden
Wife of John Cox; Christopher Webb, III; William J Copeland, III and Ebenezer Spear
Mother of David Copeland; William Cox; Hannah Copeland; Susanna Webb; Mary Arnold and 14 others
Sister of John Bass; Deacon Samuel Bass; Ruth Webb; Joseph Bass; Hannah Adams and 3 others
Half sister of Sarah Thayer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Copeland-Webb-Spear (Bass)

Birth: Feb. 11, 1669

Braintree

Norfolk County

Massachusetts, USA

Death: Apr. 10, 1725

Randolph

Norfolk County

Massachusetts, USA

Mary Bass. Born on 11 Feb 1669 in Braintree, MA. Mary died on 10 Apr 1725; she was 56. Buried in Randolph, MA.

On 24 May 1686 when Mary was 17, she first married Christopher Webb, son of Christopher Webb (18 Nov 1630-30 May 1694) & Hannah Scott (ca 1635-20 Dec 1718), in Braintree, MA. Born on 25 Mar 1663 in Billerica, MA. Christopher died in Mar 1690.

Christopher died at sea off Nantasket with smallpox.

On 13 Apr 1694 when Mary was 25, she second married William Copeland, son of Laurence Copeland & Lydia Townsend, in Braintree, MA. Born on 15 Nov 1656 in Braintree, MA. William died in Braintree, MA, on 30 Oct 1716; he was 59.

Their children:

1. David Copeland (15 Apr 1704-15 Apr 1750)

2. Joseph Copeland (18 May 1706-26 Jan 1793)

3. Benjamin Copeland (5 Oct 1708-20 Oct 1790)

ca 1718 Mary third married Ebenezer Spear, son of George Spear (-21 Mar 1719) & Mary Heath (ca 1627-7 Dec 1674). Born on 3 Aug 1654 in Braintree, MA. Ebenezer died in Braintree, MA, on 21 Mar 1719; he was 64.

Family links:

Parents:
 John Bass (1630 - 1716)
 Ruth Alden Bass (1634 - 1674)
Children:
 David Copeland (1705 - 1750)*
Spouse:
 William Copeland (1656 - 1716)*
  • Point here for explanation
Burial:

Unknown

Specifically: Unknown location as of October 2009.

Created by: Alan Donald Vibber

Record added: Oct 31, 2009

Find A Grave Memorial# 43760662


Daughter of John Bass and Ruth (Alden) Bass.

Mary Bass was a granddaughter of John Alden & Priscilla Mullins of the "Mayflower." She was also a granddaughter of Deacon John Bass of Braintree, MA. Mary (Bass) Webb married William Copeland, son of Lawrence & Lydia (Townsend) Copeland of Braintree, MA.

Mary Bass. Born on 11 Feb 1669 in Braintree, MA. Mary died on 10 Apr 1725; she was 56. Buried in Randolph, MA.

On 24 May 1686 when Mary was 17, she first married Christopher Webb, son of Christopher Webb (18 Nov 1630-30 May 1694) & Hannah Scott (ca 1635-20 Dec 1718), in Braintree, MA. Born on 25 Mar 1663 in Billerica, MA. Christopher died in Mar 1690.

Christopher died at sea off Nantasket with smallpox.

On 13 Apr 1694 when Mary was 25, she second married William Copeland, son of Laurence Copeland & Lydia Townsend, in Braintree, MA. Born on 15 Nov 1656 in Braintree, MA. William died in Braintree, MA, on 30 Oct 1716; he was 59.

Their children: 1. David Copeland (15 Apr 1704-15 Apr 1750) 2. Joseph Copeland (18 May 1706-26 Jan 1793) 3. Benjamin Copeland (5 Oct 1708-20 Oct 1790)

ca 1718 Mary third married Ebenezer Spear, son of George Spear (-21 Mar 1719) & Mary Heath (ca 1627-7 Dec 1674). Born on 3 Aug 1654 in Braintree, MA. Ebenezer died in Braintree, MA, on 21 Mar 1719; he was 64.

view all 30

Mary Copeland-Webb-Spear (Bass)'s Timeline

1658
December 10, 1658
Braintree, Norfolk, MA, USA
1668
December 25, 1668
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1669
February 11, 1669
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1672
May 11, 1672
Age 3
Braintree, Norfolk, MA, USA
1675
1675
Age 5
Braintree, Norfolk, MA, USA
1687
1687
Age 17
1688
December 10, 1688
Age 19
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts
December 1688
Age 19
1690
August 18, 1690
Age 21
Braintree, Suffolk County, Province of Massachusetts