Mary Cowper

public profile

Is your surname Cowper?

Research the Cowper family

Mary Cowper's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Cowper (Cooper)

Also Known As: "Hawkes;"
Birthdate: (28)
Birthplace: Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: January 27, 1612 (24-32)
Hingham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Hawkes
Mother of Stephen Hawke; Matthew Hawke and Adam Hawkes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Cowper

There was a John Hawks living in Hingham, Norfolk, England when sons were baptized in 1602 and 1605. On 27 Jan 1612, a John Hawks there married Mary Cowper. A daughter of John was baptized at St. James in Norwich on 3 Sep 1626, and a son Nicholas bpt 21 Dec 1628. A John Hawks died 20 July 1628, and Nicholas Hawks d. 14 May 1629. Since Adam Hawks came on the same ship as John, it would seem that they were either brothers or father and son. Ages make more sense if they are brothers, children of John who married Mary Cowper as a second wife and died in 1628.

John died without a will, leaving his wife with 9 children ages 3 to 19.

view all

Mary Cowper's Timeline

October 14, 1583
Norwich, Norfolk, England
Age 18
Hingham, Norfolk, England
January 26, 1605
Age 21
Westbury, Leigh, Wiltshire, England
Age 26
January 27, 1612
Age 28
Hingham, Norfolk, England