Mary Ann Cross, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

Is your surname Cross?

Research the Cross family

Mary Ann Cross, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Ann Cross (Davison), convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

Also Known As: "Davidson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kirkaldy Scotland
Death: Died in NSW, Australia, Hawkesbury River
Place of Burial: Windsor, NSW, Australia
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Allen Cross, convict "Alexander" 1788
Mother of Elizabeth Cross; James Thomas Cross; David Cross; William Cross; John Cross and 4 others

Managed by: Kathleen Margaret Cobcroft
Last Updated:

About Mary Ann Cross, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

Birth: Oct 22 1769 - Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom

Death: Dec 13 1827 - Lower Portland Head, New South Wales, Australia

Parents: John Davison, Isobel Davison (born Foreman)

Husband:John Allen Cross

Children:Elizabeth Cross, James Thomas Cross, William J Cross, David George Charles Cross, John Cross, Alexander Cross, Mary Ann Cobcroft (born Cross), Ann Esther Cavanough (born Cross), Sarah Herps (born Cross)

Arrived on the Lady Juliana 3 June 1790 (second fleet). Convicted at Northumberland Summer Assizes for stealing 10 Muslin handkerchiefs & 16 yards of taffety silk - 7 years.


Came to Australia on the 'Lady Juliana' in 1790.

Both she and her husband John Cross lived in Portland Head.

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Davison-2047

view all 14

Mary Ann Cross, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790's Timeline

1768
1768
Kirkaldy Scotland
1794
April 1, 1794
Age 26
Australia
1796
January 14, 1796
Age 28
Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
1797
1797
Age 29
Parramatta, NSW, Australia
1799
May 6, 1799
Age 31
The Ponds, New South Wales, Australia
1801
October 31, 1801
Age 33
The Ponds, New South Wales, Australia
1803
September 26, 1803
Age 35
1806
January 2, 1806
Age 38
Hawkesbury Sussex Reach, , New South Wales, Australia