Is your surname Davis?

Research the Davis family

Mary Davis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Davis (Collins)

Also Known As: "Mary (Collins) Elwell Cooke Davis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Collins and Joan (Joanna) Collins
Wife of Josiah Elwell; John Cooke and Capt. James Davis of Gloucester
Mother of Dorcas Babson; Elias Elwell; John Cooke; Benoni Cooke; Experience Cooke and 3 others
Sister of John Collins, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Davis

The following interesting paper is on file at Salem: "Settlement of the estate of Elwell late of Gloucester deceased. August 6th, 1717.  Cla[im] of the Estate of Widdow Elwell the Condition she was left in with 6 children; the Eldest abt 6 yeers old; & ye last one not borne: Covenant and agreed Between Mary Elwell allius Davis on the one part Mother to Ellias Elwell both of Glocester on the other part, Witnesseth—that Mary Elwell now Davis Widdow: is to Injoy . the honse that she now lives in, with one third of the Land Joyning to y House & one third of the Land below the Highway dnreing her naturall life & returne what Puter platters that belonged to the father of the sd Ellias: & this is of all agreement between the mother & the Son as witness theire hands. Moreover before signing it is agreed that y sd Ellias is to cleer his sd mother from his sister Dorcas from any demands in the sd Land & Household Stuff: the sd Widdow not to make strip & wast upon the sd Estate: agreed by both partyes that mr Ezekiell Collins: Samuell Stevens: & Phillemon Warner—shall be the partyes to lot outthe Land between the sd Widdow & her son Ellias. and boath partyes to Sett & rest contended what the above sd Committee shall doe: as "Witness thelre hand this Augst. 6th: 1717. her Mary Davis marke.  Signed & Sealed & Deliver Elias Elwell." in the prsence of Thomas Manning, Thomas Choate. (1)

Sources

  1. NEHGR Vol 30. Page 30.
  2. Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States. Vital Records of Gloucester, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. (Salem, Massachusetts.: Essex Institute, 1917), 1:164. "Collins, Marie, d. John and Joane, Mar. 8, 1645-6."
  3. Davis, Walter Goodwin. The ancestry of Nicholas Davis, 1753-1832, of Limington, Maine. (Portland, Maine: Anthoensen Press, 1956), 199. "Josiah Elwell m. 15 Jun 1666 Mary Collins. She m. (2) 2 Feb 1679 John Cook, m. (3) 3 Aug 1697 Capt. James Davis. She d. Gloucester 9 Mar 1725, age 79."

Links

view all 14

Mary Davis's Timeline

1645
March 8, 1645
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1666
June 18, 1666
Age 21
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1668
October 16, 1668
Age 23
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts
1680
November 20, 1680
Age 35
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts
1682
January 25, 1682
Age 36
Gloucester, Essex County , Massachusetts

Benoni Cooke  in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Benoni Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 25 Jan 1682
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Cooke

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/41254_265520-00167?pid=8030482...

1683
January 8, 1683
Age 37
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts

Experiance Cooke in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Experiance Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 8 Jan 1683
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Cooke

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/41254_265520-00167?pid=8030482...

1684
February 9, 1684
Age 38
Gloucester, Essex County, Massachusetts

Penelope Cooke in the Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988

Name: Penelope Cooke
Event Type: Birth
Birth Date: 9 Feb 1684
Birth Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts
Father Name: John Cooke
Mother Name: Mary Elwell

Source Information
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.
Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

http://interactive.ancestry.com/2495/40143_265675__0004-00097?pid=5...