Is your surname Denison?

Research the Denison family

Mary Denison's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mary Denison (Lay)

Also Known As: "Laye", "Minor", "Denison", "May Laye Or Lay", "Mary Minor", "Mary Miner Lay", "Mary Loy Miner", "Mary Lou or Lay Miner", "Mary Lou Miner", "Mary Lou Lay Miner", "Mary Laye", "Mary Lay Minor", "Mary Lay Miner", "Mary lay minor", "Mary Laye? Lay", "* Mary Layre", "* Mary Lay Miner"
Birthdate: (40)
Birthplace: Old Saybrook, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: June 29, 1726 (40)
Old Saybrook, Middlesex County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Mystic, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Lay, Jr. and Mary Lay
Wife of Christopher Minor and Samuel Denison
Mother of Sarah Babcock; Mercy Chapman; Christopher Denison; Lieut. Samuel Denison; Gideon Denison and 1 other
Sister of Robert Lay, III; Sarah Buckingham; Thomas Lay; Temperance Griswold; Samuel Lay and 2 others

Managed by: Judith "Judi" Elaine (McKee) Burns
Last Updated:

About Mary Denison

THE GROTON AVERY CLAN, Vol. I, by Elroy McKendree Avery and Catherine Hitchcock (Tilden) Avery, Cleveland, 1912. p. 103


She was Widow Minor when she married Samuel Denison.

Siblings: Robert born 27 January 1680, Sarah born 19 February 1682, Thomas born 10 May 1688, Temperance born 25 July 1691, Samuel born 25 July 1691-died young, Samuel born 12 February 1693, Phebe born 14 August 1698, and Dorothy born 3 June 1701.

view all 15

Mary Denison's Timeline

1685
October 3, 1685
Old Saybrook, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1686
September 26, 1686
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1709
January 16, 1709
Age 23
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1711
October 23, 1711
Age 26
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1718
January 6, 1718
Age 32
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1719
1719
Age 33
1720
1720
Age 34
1723
December 1723
Age 38