Mary Dodge (Conant)

Is your surname Dodge?

Research the Dodge family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Dodge (Conant)

Also Known As: "Mary (Conant) Balch Dodge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Town of Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Death: January 02, 1688 (56)
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Gov. Roger Conant and Sarah Conant
Wife of John Balch and Captain William Dodge
Mother of Mary Balch; Deacon William Dodge, III; Mary Herrick; Joshua Dodge, Sr.; Hannah Green and 1 other
Sister of Sarah Conant; John Conant; Caleb Conant; Lot Conant, of Beverly; Joanna Conant and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Dodge (Conant)

Mary Conant

  • Gender: Female
  • Birth: December 24, 1631 Town of Salem, (Present Essex County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Death: January 02, 1688 (56) Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
  • Daughter of Gov. Roger Conant and Sarah Horton
  • Wife of John Balch and Captain William Dodge

Mary Conant was the widow of John Balch (c.1630 - June 16, 1662) who had drowned in 1662 in a violent storm at Beverly Ferry, while crossing between Salem and Beverly. In a will dated March 1662 he willed fifty acres of land to his brother Benjamin. Approximately five acres, that came with a house, were willed to his wife Mary. Their only child, Mary, apparently was deceased before the writing of this will.

William Dodge was a family man. According to historical records, he married Mary Conant, the widow of John Balch of Beverly, in his later life. However, the maiden name of the wife and mother of his four children is not recorded.

Biography

6. Mary /2(Roger /1), b. about 1632, in Salem. She m. (1) John, son of John and Agnes Balch. John Balch, senior, was one of the first settlers of Massachusetts, and one of the company who removed from Cape Ann to Salem with Roger Conant. The family is a very ancient one, the name appearing on the roll of Battle Abbey (see N. E. Hist, and Gen. Register., Vol. IX., p. 233). John Balch, senior, is said to have come from near Bridgewater, Somersetshire, Eng., with Robert Gorges in 1623. John, jr., was drowned while crossing the ferry from Salem to Beverly during a violent storm, 16 Jan., 1662. Administration on his estate was granted at the Mch. term, 1662, of the court held at Ipswich. His estate amounted to £189 17s.; he owed £30; the inventory was returned at Salem .lune, 1662, by Roger Conant and Samuel Corning. John and Mary (Conant) Balch had one child, as appears by the following: "Whereas there was administration granted to Mary Balch of the estate of her husband Jo. Balch and the Court at Salem the 4th mo [1662] did divide the estate between the said Mary Balch and Mary the daughter of John Balch : Now the sd daughter being deceased by the consent of the parties it is ordered : That Benj. Balch shall after the end of seven years next coming enjoy all the lands that did belong to the said John Balch, being 50 acres in all, more or less, only the said Mary to enjoy all the improved land upland and meadow during the said term of seven years, the rest to be in his possession." (Probate Records.)

She was admitted to the First Church 30 Mch., 1663, and one of those dismissed to form the church at Beverly, July 4, 1667.

She m. (2) William, son of William Dodge, born 19 Sep., bapt. 4 Oct., 1640, at Salem. William Dodge, senior, was of an ancient Cheshire family,* and arrived at Salem in 1629, in the Lion's Whelp. Concerning him the company at London wrote to Governor Endicott "that William Dodge, a skilled husbandman may have ye charge of ye teame of horses." William Dodge, jr., was made a freeman 1683, and was representative to the General Court 1690. He gained, says Savage, considerable reputation in the Indian wars. The following story of him is told by Hubbard : * One day he was riding with a friend when they were attacked by two Indians ; Dodge succeeded in killing his Indian, but the pistol of his friend missed fire; the Indian was about to kill him with a knife when Dodge came to his aid and dispatched the second Indian. Thus, says Hubbard, "he did three good offices at once, saved the life of one friend and slew two of his enemies."

  • Dodge Memorial, pp. 22, 23.

Mary Dodge was one of the original members of Beverly church (1667).

Child of John and Mary (Conant) Balch : —

i. Mary, died in infancy.

Children of William and Mary (Conant) Dodge (all born in Beverly)—

i. William, b. 20 Mcli., 1653-4

ii. Mary, b. 26 May, 1666

iii. Joshua, bap. 29 Aug., 1669

iv. Hannah, bap. 9 July, 1671

v. Sarah, bap. 8 Mch., 1677-8

Mary Conant

  • Birth: Dec. 24, 1631 Salem Essex County Massachusetts
  • Death: Jan. 2, 1688 Beverly Essex County Massachusetts

family


Parents:

  • Roger Conant (1592 - 1679)
  • Sarah Horton Conant (1598 - ____)

Spouse 1: John Balch (circa 1631 - June 16, 1662)

Child: Mary

Spouse 2: William Dodge (1640 - 1720)


Children:

  1. Mary Dodge Herrick (1666 - 1719)
  2. Joshua Dodge (1669 - 1694)
  3. Hannah Dodge, bap, 9 July 1671,
  4. Sarah, bap. 8 Mch., 1677-8,
  5. Robert Dodge (1686 - 1764)

References

view all 23

Mary Dodge (Conant)'s Timeline

1631
December 24, 1631
Town of Salem, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America
1637
December 24, 1637
Age 6
Essex County, Masssachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1664
March 20, 1664
Essex, MA, United States
1666
May 26, 1666
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1669
August 29, 1669
Beverly, Essex, Massachusetts
1671
July 9, 1671
Essex, MA, United States
1672
October 26, 1672
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1688
January 2, 1688
Age 56
Beverly, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, Colonial America