Is your surname Wade?

Research the Wade family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Wade (Hampton)

Also Known As: "Mary (Hampton) Duke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: York County, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in James City, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Rev. Thomas Hampton and wife of Rev. Thomas Hampton
Wife of Thomas Duke and Edward Wade II
Mother of James Andrew Wade, Sr.; Edward Wade, III; Thomas Wade; Henry Wade and John Wade
Sister of Captain John Hampton and Thomas Hampton, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Wade

From Adkins9.net:

Mary Hampton Duke married Edward Wade sometime after November 1670. She had a large estate in James City that had been given to her by her father, Thomas Hampton. This estate was next to Henry Duke and became the home place for some of the Wades for years.

From Ted Collins' Genealogy:

In 1682, Mary re-Patented her land as Mrs. Wade. She was married prior to a Wade before 1682, when she patents land in her own name. That patent specifies that she got land from her father in 1670, as Mary Duke (John or Thomas DUKE). Even had she married at age 15 (by 1670), that indicates that her birth is at latest, 1655, and likely earlier. A patent was issued on 20 Apr 1682 to Mrs. Mary Wade, widow of Thomas Duke, for lands assigned by Thomas Hampton. She had by then married a Wade, after the death of Thomas Duke. The patent was for 463 acres on a branch of Tiaskun Swamp, with boundaries on Tiaskun Swamp, down Warreny Run, Preston's Spring Branch, and the land of Capt. Henry Duke, formerly patented to Mr. Thomas Hampton who sold 100 acres to Preston and assigned the remainder to Mary Wade, by name of Duke, under date of 30 Nov 1670 (VPB 7:174). This is the strongest evidence that Mary Duke, wife of Thomas Duke, was a daughter of Thomas Hampton (Cavaliers and Pioneers, Volume II, Patent Book 6, Page 174).

Mrs. Mary Wade 463 acres James City County on a br. of Tiascun Sw., 20 April 1682. Which 463 acres together with 100 acres belongs to Joseph Preston, begins at Grimes old line to Capt. Hen Duke, to mouth of Preston's spring br. by Esq. Bray's Plantation, along Br. Burnell; down Warrany Run; etc. Granted to Mr. Thomas Hampton 8 March 1658 for 400 acres and by him (Preston's 100 acres, excepted) assigned to sd. Mary Wade, by name duke, 30 November 1670; further due for trans. 4 persons, Fra. Heyne, Robert Griffiths, Robt. Cannon, Morris Mosely.

view all

Mary Wade's Timeline

1652
1652
York County, Virginia, United States
1660
1660
Age 8
Virginia, United States
1665
1665
Age 13
New Kent, New Kent County, VA
1670
1670
Age 18
1671
1671
Age 19
1672
1672
Age 20
1700
1700
Age 48
James City, Virginia, United States