Is your surname Dunham?

Research the Dunham family

Mary Dunham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Dunham (Delano)

Also Known As: "Mary De La Noye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philippe Delano (de la Noye) and Hester de Lannoy
Wife of Rev. Jonathan Dunham
Sister of Esther Delano; Philip Delano, Jr.; Dr. Thomas Delano; John Delano; James Delano and 3 others
Half sister of Samuel Pontus Delano and Jane DeLano

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Dunham

Reference: ancestry.com:

'Mary Delano

Born in Massachusetts, USA on 1632

to Philip Delano and Hester Dewsbury.

Mary married Jonathan Dunham.

She passed away on 1655 in Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA.

Family Members

Parents

Philip Delano 1615-1682

Hester Dewsbury 1615-1649

Spouse(s)

Jonathan Dunham 1637-1717

'

Robinson-Yochem Genealogy

Mary Delano

      Sex: F

Individual Information

         Birth: Abt 1635 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
   Christening: 
         Death: 1656-1657 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
        Burial: 

Parents

        Father: Philip Delano (Abt 1603-      )
        Mother: Hester Dewsbury (Abt 1607-Between 1648)

Spouses and Children 1. *Jonathan Dunham (Abt 1625 - 18 Dec 1717) 1

      Marriage: 29 Nov 1655 - Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States 2
      Children:
               1. Jonathan Dunham (Abt 1656-      )

'Jonathan Dunham was the fifth child of John Dunham. Based on the date which he first appeared on a voters list (1646) he was born around 1625. He married Mary Delano in 1655 and Mary Cobb in 1657. There is no record of the death of Mary Delano or a divorce. Divorce was probably a lot less likely because that would certainly have appeared in the court record whereas the death of a woman was not so noteworthy in that time period. There is no record of his having any children.


view all

Mary Dunham's Timeline

1635
1635
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1655
November 29, 1655
Age 20
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
????
Massachusetts, USA