Mary Elizabeth Cocke

Is your surname Cocke?

Research the Cocke family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Elizabeth Cocke (Pleasants)

Also Known As: "Pleasant", "Plesant"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: 1751 (70-79)
Henrico County , Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Pleasants, The Immigrant and Jane Pleasants
Wife of James Powell Cocke and James Cocke
Mother of Elizabeth Cocke; James Cocke, Jr. and Elizabeth Poythress
Sister of William Pleasants; Elizabeth Bradshaw; Ruth Sullivan; John Pleasants; Joseph Pleasants and 6 others
Half sister of Mary Woodson and Sarah Woodson

Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Cocke

Others claim birth surname of Pleasants, with parents of John Pleasants (John Pleasants, The Immigrant) & Jane Larcome (Jane Pleasants).


From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82715331/mary-elizabeth-cocke

Mary Elizabeth (Pleasant) Cocke, Daughter of John (I) and Jane (Larcombe) Pleasant

Wife of James Cocke, Sr. ~ married ca. 1690, Henrico Co., VA

Their children were:

  • 1. James Cocke, Jr. (m. Sarah MNU)
  • 2. Elizabeth Cocke (m. Thomas Poythress)

From https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/c/o/c/Jim-Cocke/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1046.html

Elizabeth Pleasants (daughter of John Pleasants and Jane Tucker) was born 1676, and died 1751.She married James Cocke on January 11, 1690/91, son of Thomas Cocke and Margaret Powell.

More About Elizabeth Pleasants and James Cocke: Marriage: January 11, 1690/91

Children of Elizabeth Pleasants and James Cocke are:

  • +Elizabeth Pleasant Cocke, d. date unknown.
  • +Pleasant Cocke, b. 1692, d. 1744.
  • +James Cocke, b. 1691, d. 1775, HENRICO CO..
  • +Elizabeth Pleasant Cocke, d. date unknown

From https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/82715331/mary-elizabeth-cocke

John Pleasants, I (1644/45-1698)(aka the Immigrant, aka John, III from his line in England) and Jane (Larcome) Pleasants, widow of Capt. Samuel Tucker.

John Pleasants, II's Siblings are (there may be more):

view all

Mary Elizabeth Cocke's Timeline

1676
1676
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1691
1691
Henrico County, Virginia Colony
1692
1692
Henrico County, Virginia, Colonial America
1700
1700
Malvern Hills, Henrico, Virginia, United States
1751
1751
Age 75
Henrico County , Virginia