Mary Elizabeth Simmons (Grover)

Is your surname Robison?

Research the Robison family

Mary Elizabeth Simmons (Grover)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Elizabeth Robison (Grover)

Also Known As: "Eliza"
Birthdate: (88)
Birthplace: Fredonia, Chautauqua, New York, United States
Death: September 28, 1921 (88)
Shelley, Bingham, Idaho, United States
Place of Burial: Shelley, ID, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Grover; Thomas Grover and Caroline E. Whiting
Wife of William Alpheus Simmons; William Alpheus Simmons and David Robison
Mother of Alice Ann Simmons; Amanda Almeda Sibbett; George Alpheus Simmons; Mary Elizabeth Simmons; Adaline Simmons and 10 others
Sister of Mary Jane Stewart; Emeline Rich; Adeline Grover; Caroilne Heath; Eliza Ann Parker and 1 other
Half sister of Percia Cornelia Bunnell; Marshall Hubbard Grover; Leonard Nickerson Grover; Datta Nickerson Grover; Thomas Grover, IV and 40 others

Managed by: Coby Pharis Randquist
Last Updated:

About Mary Elizabeth Simmons (Grover)

Taken form the Daily Post, Idaho Falls, Idaho, 30 Sep 1921, pg 5 and 8 Oct 1921, pg 3. Lyman Ward Records, Film 0007484, #58. Newspaper clipping from Ruby Hanft, Blackfoot, Idaho.

Mary Elizabeth Grover, Simmons, Robison, was born 13 Apr 1833 in Freedom, New York. She died 28 Sep 1921 at Shelly, Idaho. She was the daughter of Thomas Grover and Caroline Whiting. She was married to William Alpheus Simmons, 26 Apr 1850, in Salt Lake City, Utah. After William's death, she married David Robison on 26 Dec 1860 in Morgan, Utah.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=29584551

view all 25

Mary Elizabeth Simmons (Grover)'s Timeline

1833
April 13, 1833
Fredonia, Chautauqua, New York, United States
1840
May 1840
Age 7
1851
February 25, 1851
Age 17
Morman Island, Sacramento, California
1852
February 2, 1852
Age 18
San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California
1853
September 8, 1853
Age 20
San Bernardino, CA, USA
1855
February 8, 1855
Age 21
Bountiful, Davis, Utah
1856
May 9, 1856
Age 23