Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan

Is your surname Emory?

Research the Emory family

Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Susannah Emory (Grant)

Also Known As: "Grant", "Mary Susannah"
Birthdate: (37)
Birthplace: Tellico, Cherokee Nation, United States
Death: Died in Cherokee, Alabama, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ludovic Grant; Ludovic Grant; Eughioote Corntassel and Eughioote Corntassel Grant
Wife of Robert Emory; William Emory, Sr. and William Emory / Hembree, Sr.
Mother of Susannah Emory; Balaam Emery (Emory***); Mary Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Elizabeth Emory, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan; Susannah Rebecca Emory / Hembree, Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan and 3 others
Half sister of Trader John Watts; Peggy Gouedy; Kiunagree Gouedy and Nancy Gouedy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan

For more information be sure to read the "The Abraham Hembree Data Project" by Larry Petrisky. You can find it online at the link below.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~tnmcmin2/AbrahamHembree.htm

--------------------

Mary was a tribal member and aristocracy of the Cherokee Nation when she married William Emory in 1743.

----------------------

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0015-0002.html

MARY GRANT (LUDOVIC , JOHN GRAUNT) was born Abt. 1727 in CNE [TN], and died Abt. 1765 in CNE [TN].She married WILLIAM EMORY, SR Abt. 1746.He was born Abt. 1720 in England, and died in CNE [TN].

Children of MARY GRANT and WILLIAM EMORY are:

i. SUSANNA EMORY, b. Abt. 1747, CNE [TN]; d. CNE [TN].

ii. ELIZABETH EMORY, b. Abt. 1748, CNE [TN].

iii. MARY EMORY, b. Abt. 1749, CNE.

	iv.	 	WILLIAM EMORY, JR, b. Abt. 1750; d. Will's Knob, PA.

v. _____ EMORY, b. Abt. 1751.

 

MARY GRANT (LUDOVIC , JOHN GRAUNT) was born Abt. 1727 in CNE [TN], and died Abt. 1765 in CNE [TN].She married WILLIAM EMORY, SR Abt. 1746.He was born Abt. 1720 in England, and died in CNE [TN].

Notes for MARY GRANT: Listed by Starr as _____ Grant. More About MARY GRANT: Clan: Ani'Gilâ'hi = Twisters, Braids, or Long Hair Clan (Mary Grant)

Children of MARY GRANT and WILLIAM EMORY are:

 i. SUSANNA EMORY, b. Abt. 1747, CNE [TN]; d. CNE [TN].
 ii. ELIZABETH EMORY, b. Abt. 1748, CNE [TN].
 iii. MARY EMORY, b. Abt. 1749, CNE.
 iv. WILLIAM EMORY, JR, b. Abt. 1750; d. Will's Knob, PA.

http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/JamesRHicksVA/BOOK0001/00150002.html#CHILD2

view all 13

Mary Emory of Ani'Gilâ'h Long Hair Clan's Timeline

1728
1728
Tellico, Cherokee Nation, United States
1736
1736
Age 8
Charleston, South Carolina, USA
1746
1746
Age 18
Tomotley, Cherokee Nation East, present Monroe County, Tennessee
1750
June 17, 1750
Age 22
Cherokee Nation, (Present Tennessee)
August 7, 1750
Age 22
Newcastle on Tyne, Northumberland, United Kingdom
1750
Age 22
Cherokee, Washington, Tennessee, United States
1751
August 31, 1751
Age 23
Cherokee Nation
1755
December 26, 1755
Age 27
Cherokee Nation East (later Monroe County, Tennessee)
1757
May 16, 1757
Age 29
Tomotley, Cherokee Nation East (now Monroe County, Tennessee)