Is your surname Endicott?

Research the Endicott family

Mary Endicott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Endicott (Smith)

Also Known As: "Endecote"
Birthplace: Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Danvers, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Smith, of Salem and Sarah Smith (Unknown)
Wife of Dr. Zerubbabel Endicott
Mother of Dr. John Endicott; Samuel Endicott; Zerubbabel Endicott, Jr.; Benjamin Endicott; Mary Williams and 6 others
Sister of Sarah Browne and Thomas Smith

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Endicott

Mary Smith was born in 1636 at Wenham, Essex, Massachusetts, she was the daughter of Samuel Smith (born about 1602) & Sarah. She died on 20 Jun 1677 at Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts.

She married Zerubbabel Endicott, son of John Endecott and Elizabeth Cogan, in 1654 at Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts. He was the son of Gov. John Endicott & Elizabeth Cogan.

Children of Mary SMITH and Zarubbabel "Dr" ENDICOTT:

  1. John ENDICOTT, b. 1657 d. 1684, London, England
  2. Samuel ENDICOTT, b. 1659 d. 1694
  3. Zerrubbael ENDICOTT, b. February 14, 1663/64, Salem. Massachusetts40, d. 1706, Boxford, Essex, Massachusetts
  4. Mary ENDICOTT, b. 1667
  5. Benjamin ENDICOTT, b. August 21, 166740, d. 1735
  6. Joseph ENDICOTT, b. July 17, 1672, Salem, Essex Co., Massachusetts d., Northampton, NJ
  7. Sarah ENDICOTT, b. December 19, 1673, Salem, Massachusetts
  8. Elizabeth ENDICOTT, b. February 12, 1674/75, Salem, Massachusetts
  9. Hanna ENDICOTT Gaskill b. 1676, Salem, Massachusetts40, d. 1698, Northhampton Twp., Burlington Co., NJ.# Mehitable ENDICOTT, b. November 18, 1677, Salem, Massachusetts d. 1698



birthplace given variously as Ipswich, England and Swampscott, MA

From Cutter

"He married, in 1654, Mary Smith, daughter of Samuel Smith, and sister of Sarah Smith, who married William Browne, of the well known Salem family of that name. She died in 1677, having borne her husband ten children."


William C. Endicott, in Memoir of Samuel Endicott, states:

"Zerubbabel, the son of the Governor, had thirteen children."

Mabel McCloskey in her book, Some Descendants of John Endecott Governor of Massachusetts Bay Colony, lists ten children:

  • (1) John Endecott, born 1657, Salem, died 1694, London, England, married Anne Edwards;
  • (2) Samuel Endecott, born 1659, Salem, died 1694, Salem, married Hannah Felton, daughter of Nathaniel Felton; * (3) Zerubbabel Endecott, Jr., born 1664, Salem, died 1706, Topsfield, Massachusetts, married Grace Simons;
  • (4) Benjamin Endecott, born 1665, Salem, died 1735, married Elizabeth (last name unknown);
  • (5) Mary Endecott, born 1668, Salem, died 1706, Massachusetts, married Joseph Herrick then Isaac White;
  • (6) Joseph Endecott, born 1671, Salem;
  • (7) Sarah Endecott, born 1673, Salem, married William Browne;
  • (8) Elizabeth Endecott, born 1675, Salem, died 1709, married Nathaniel Gilbert;
  • (9) Hannah Endecott, born 1676, Salem, died 1698, New Jersey, married Edward Gaskill; and
  • (10) Methetable Endecott, born 1677, Salem, died 1698.
  • page 423 of The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents by Pope, Charles Henry, 1841-1918 Published 1900
view all 16

Mary Endicott's Timeline

July 3, 1636
Wenham, Essex County, Massachusetts
Age 20
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
June 19, 1659
Age 22
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
February 14, 1664
Age 27
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
August 21, 1667
Age 31
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
June 23, 1668
Age 31
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
July 14, 1672
Age 36
Salem, Essex Co., MA
July 17, 1672
Age 36
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
Age 35
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States