Is your surname Melton?

Research the Melton family

Mary Melton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Melton (Farrar)

Also Known As: "Farr", "Pharr"
Birthplace: Farrar's Island, Henrico County, Virginia
Death: Died in Orange County, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Farrar, ll and Katherine Farrar
Wife of Joseph Watkins and Robert Melton
Mother of Mary Isabelle Willis; Nathaniel B. Melton; Jonathan Melton; Ancel Melton; Mouring Smith and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Farrar, Jr; William Farrar; Farrar; Martha Whitlow; John Farrar, Sr. and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Melton

Notes - Event: Misc 1738 Had an illegitimate child while still a widow of Joseph Watkins


  • Leslie Anne 8_03.FTW
  • 69., One World Tree (sm), Provo, UT, USA:, Inc., n.d., Online publication - OneWorldTree [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA:, Inc.
  • 70. OneWorldTree, One World Tree (sm) [database online]. Provo, UT:, Inc.

Notes - Re: Mary FARRAR & ?John or ?Robert MELTON Oct 14 2010

"Sorry but there is no Mary Farrar descended from Councillor William Farrar and his wife Cecily widow of Samuel Jordan, who married a Robert Melton. In fact there is a claim by the Melton's that she had a sister Elizabeth (O.) Farrar who married William James Melton, both claim that these girls were daughters of Thomas Farrar and Katherine Perrin, but for a number of reasons that is impossible ....."


----------------------------------------- William Farr was born about 1560. He died about 1637 in Henrico County, Virginia

William Farr [Parents] was born about 1629 in Henrico County, Virginia. He died in Henrico County, Virginia.

Thomas Farr [Parents] was born about 1669 in Henrico County, Virginia. He married Catherine Perrin.

They had the following children:

i Mary Farr [Parents] was born in 1714 in Farrar Island, Henrico County, Virginia [Parish of St. Peter's and St. Paul, New Kent County, Virginia]. She died before 1746 in Orange County, North Carolina. She married Robert Melton about 1733 in Parish of St. Peter's and St. Paul, New Kent County, Virginia.
ii Elizabeth O. Farr was born about 1698. She died in 1751.  
iii Joseph Farr was born about 1710.  

MARY Farrar FARR\PHARR (1700/14 Farrar Island, Henrico Co, VA - Bef. 1746 Orange Co, NC) 1730 in New Kent Co, Virginia

With Ancestry DNA family matches Mary Farrar is only a direct family name match. DNA testing needs to be done by a male family member to prove my DNA match with Mary Farrar. Otherwise I have not yet found any legal documentation that supports the Farrar line connecting to the Melton line. Find A Grave information does not support the findings of graves or the marriage of Mary Farrar and Robert Melton.

view all 11

Mary Melton's Timeline

Farrar's Island, Henrico County, Virginia
Age 39
Goochland County, Virginia, United States
Age 39
May 7, 1735
Age 41
Haw River, Orange, North Carolina, USA
May 7, 1735
Age 41
North Carolina
Age 44
Orange, NC, USA
Age 49
Province of Virginia
Age 49
Age 52
Orange County, North Carolina