Is your surname Bradley?

Research the Bradley family

Mary Bradley's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Bradley

3,495,691 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Bradley (Fenn)

Also Known As: "Leete"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Milford, New Haven
Death: June 20, 1701 (53)
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Hon. Benjamin Fenn and Sarah Fenn
Wife of William Leete, II and Capt. Stephen Bradley
Mother of Mary Leete and Joshua Leete
Sister of Benjamin Fenn, Jr.; Edward Fenn; Sarah Burwell; Martha Newton and Joseph Fenn
Half sister of Susanna Blackleach; James Fenn; Samuel Fenn; Sarah Fenn and Samuel Fenn

Managed by: Stephen Edward Dickson
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Mary Bradley

Mary Fenn, dau. of Benjamin Fenn and Sarah Baldwin was bapt. on Oct. 10, 1647; married 1st, on Jan.11,1674/75, with WILLIAM LEETE, son of Governor Leete. He died June,1687 and she married 2nd with CAPT. STEPHEN BRADLEY, of Guilford. Mary died June 20,1701 in Guilford, New Haven County, Conn., at age 53 years, 8 months and 10 days. Captain Bradley was a very prominent man, frequently deputy, in command of troops, and employed in public negotiations. He had six children by his first wife, but none by his second, and died June 20,1702.

On the personal authority of the late Ralph D. Smith, I state that Mary Fenn was a very leading and prominent lady in Guilford. Her one daughter by her first husband, Mary, m. 1st with Hon. James Hooker (Judge) , of Farmington and Guilford, Conn. He was son of Rev.Samuel Hooker, who was brother-in-law to Rev. Roger Newton. James died Mar. 12,1740, and his wife on Oct. 5,1752.

BIRTH:

William Richard Cutter, editor, New England families, genealogical and memorial: a record of the achievements of her people in the making of commonwealths and the founding of a nation (N.p.: Lewis historical publishing company, 1913), p. 1506.

DEATH:

Edward Lorenzo Leete, The Family of William Leete (N.p.: Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor, 1884), p. 11.

Birth: Oct. 10, 1647 Milford New Haven County Connecticut, USA Death: Jun. 20, 1701 Guilford New Haven County Connecticut, USA


Family links:

Parents:
 Benjamin Fenn (1612 - 1672)
 Sarah Baldwin Fenn (1621 - 1663)

Spouses:
 William Leete (1645 - 1687)
 Stephen Bradley (1642 - 1702)

Children:
 Mary Leete Hooker (1672 - 1752)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Ancient Burying Ground Hartford Hartford County Connecticut, USA Plot: Possibly Buried here?


Maintained by: Linda Crawford Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Apr 21, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 68715445

view all

Mary Bradley's Timeline

1647
October 10, 1647
Milford, New Haven
October 10, 1647
1672
January 11, 1672
Age 24
Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut
1701
June 20, 1701
Age 53
Guilford, New Haven County, Connecticut
????
????
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States