Mary Atkins - Owen, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

public profile

Is your surname Atkins - Owen?

Research the Atkins - Owen family

Mary Atkins - Owen, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Atkins - Owen (Flannagan), convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

Also Known As: "Mary Atkins", "Mary Owen"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Wife of William Atkins [Convict "Neptune" 1790]
Partner of John Owen, convict
Mother of William Atkins, twin; John Atkins, twin and Charlotte Matilda Owen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Atkins - Owen, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790

Mary FLANAGAN was born c1763.

Mary was convicted of theft (three mens hats) (along with Mary WINSFIELD) and sentenced to 7 years transportation.

Mary arrived in Sydney Cove on 6/6/1790 on "Lady Juliana"

In 1791 Mary had a relationship with John OWEN which resulted in a daughter Charlotte Matilda

Mary married William ATKIN on 4/1/1792 and had two children.

Mary died 6/11/1795 on Norfolk Island.


Transported to Australia on the Second Fleet ('Lady Juliana') in 1789 (as Mary Flanegan), sentenced to 7 years for breaking and entering and theft.

Or possibly, on the Third Fleet (ship unknown) in 1791 (as Mary Flannagan)


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I33329&ged=purnellmccord.ged

view all

Mary Atkins - Owen, convict "Lady Juliana" 1790's Timeline

1791
1791
New South Wales, Australia
1794
May 1794
Norfolk Island
May 1794
Norfolk Island
????
????