Mary Josephine Elizabeth Doyle

Is your surname Doyle?

Research the Doyle family

Mary Josephine Elizabeth Doyle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Josephine Elizabeth Doyle (Foley)

Also Known As: ""The Ma'am""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lismore, Waterford, County Waterford, Ireland
Death: Died in West Grinstead, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Grayshott St Lukes Churchyard, Grayshott, East Hampshire District, Hampshire England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Foley, M.D. and Catherine Pack
Wife of Charles Altamount Doyle
Mother of Annette Mary Frances Conan "Nan" Doyle; Katherine Amelia Angela Doyle; Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle; Mary Helena Monica Henrietta Doyle; Caroline Mary Burton "Lottie" Oldham and 4 others
Sister of Catherine Foley and John Foley

Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Mary Josephine Elizabeth Doyle

Mary Josephine Foley

  • birth 1837, Ireland
  • Death: Dec. 30, 1920, West Grinstead, West Sussex, England
  • Mary Josephine Elizabeth Foley, daughter of William Foley, M.D. and his wife Catherine Pack, married Charles Altamont Doyle on 31 Jul 1855. She was the mother of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle.

Mary Josephine Elizabeth Foley, daughter of William Foley, M.D. and his wife Catherine Pack, married Charles Altamont Doyle on 31 Jul 1855. She was the mother of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Mary Josephine Foley Doley died on Dec. 30, 1920, at West Grinstead, West Sussex, England. She is buried at Grayshott St Lukes Churchyard, Grayshott, East Hampshire District, Hampshire, England.

Her MI records her birth as 8 July 1837, but another family source gives 4 June.


view all 13

Mary Josephine Elizabeth Doyle's Timeline

1837
July 8, 1837
Waterford, County Waterford, Ireland
1856
July 22, 1856
Age 19
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1858
April 22, 1858
Age 20
Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1859
May 22, 1859
Age 21
Edinburgh, City of Edinburgh, Scotland
1861
May 4, 1861
Age 23
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1866
February 15, 1866
Age 28
South Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1868
March 4, 1868
Age 30
Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom
1873
March 31, 1873
Age 35
Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom
1875
March 16, 1875
Age 37
Midlothian, Scotland, United Kingdom