Is your surname Foster?

Research the Foster family

Mary Foster's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Foster (Jordan)

Also Known As: "Bailey"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Surry County, Virginia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Arthur Jordan, Sr. and Mary M. E. Jordan
Wife of Arthur Bailey and Christopher Foster, of Virginia
Mother of Abraham Bailey; Edward Bailey and Christopher Foster, Jr.
Sister of Fortune Flood; Arthur Jordan, Jr.; William Jordan; River Jordan and Lydia Bridwell
Half sister of Col. George Jordan

Managed by: Jill Chesler
Last Updated:

About Mary Foster

May have been named Mary. Married (1) Arthur Bayley and had issue Edward Bayley. Married (2) Christopher Foster with issue Christopher Foster b. 1649. Valentine Papers, Vol IV, p. 2273. Compare with Octavia Jordan Perry's "These Jordan's Were Here" p. 52


Post-em at RootsWeb.com

Author Name: Bill Foster Author Email: iwasa43fan@yahoo.com Added: 13 Apr 2009 URL: William Foster's Families and Related Families Note: Mary married Christopher son of Phillip immigrant to Colonial Va.

Name: Mary JORDAN Sex: F Birth: 1625 in England Death: 1698 in Colonial Va Change Date: 5 OCT 2007 at 22:28:40

Father: Arthur JORDAN b: 1595 in Surry,England Mother: Mary RAWLINGS

Marriage 1 Christopher FOSTER b: Abt 1620 in England Married: Abt 1648 in Surry Co Colonial VA


Daughter of Arthur Jordan, sister of Col. George Jordan. Not to be confused with Mary, daughter of Samuel Jordan & Cecily Reynolds.


Parents appear to be incorrect here compared to Boddie:

From http://www.southern-style.com/Jordan.htm

Child of CICELY REYNOLDS and SAMUEL JORDAN is:

14. MARY9 JORDAN (SAMUEL SILAS8, ROBERT7, THOMAS6 JORDAINE, ROBERT II5, ROBERT I4, ROBERT3, JOHN2, THE1 JORDANS)79,80,81,82 was born 1621 in Jordan's Journey VA 940111.04B83,84, and died WFT Est. 1658-1716 85,86. She married ARTHUR BAILEY WFT Est. 1651-165787, son of THOMAS BAILEY and MARY WELSH.

Child of MARY JORDAN and ARTHUR BAILEY is:

21. i. EDWARD10 BAILEY, b. 1655, Ref. # 931012.04; d. WFT Est. 1686-1746.

Notes for MARY JORDAN:

Author: James P. C. Southall Title: Links in a Chain Virginia Historical Magazine Vol. 5 1 (No.4)1943380-393 Abbrev: Southall, Links in a Chain Type: Article, Journal Date: 27 DEC 1997

view all

Mary Foster's Timeline

1626
1626
Virginia
1649
1649
Age 23
Surry County, Virginia, United States
1654
1654
Age 28
Henrico County, Virginia
1655
1655
Age 29
Surry County, Virginia Colony
1698
1698
Age 72
Surry County, Virginia