Mary Freeman Snow Farr

public profile

Is your surname Freeman Snow Farr?

Research the Freeman Snow Farr family

Mary Freeman Snow Farr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mary Freeman Snow Farr (Bingham)

Also Known As: "Mary Freeman", "Maria Louisa Bingham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saint Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, United States
Death: September 25, 1893 (73)
Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Place of Burial: Ogden, Weber County, Utah, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Erastus Bingham, Sr. and Lucinda Gates
Wife of Willard Trowbridge Snow; Elijah Norman Freeman; Willard Trowbridge Snow and Lorin Farr
Mother of Elijah Norman Freeman, Jr.; Mary Snow Boyle; Mary Boyle; Alma Snow; Willard Farr and 2 others
Sister of Sanford Bingham, Sr.; Erastus Bingham, Jr; Thomas Bingham; Lucinda Bingham; Maria Louisa Bingham and 4 others
Half sister of Warner Bingham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Freeman Snow Farr

Biographical Summary:

Mary Bingham (1820-1893), born in Saint Johnsbury, 1 April 1820; died in Ogden at the home of her daughter, Mary (Snow) Boyle, 25 September 1893. Married (1) Elijah Norman Freeman, 1843 or 1844, in Nauvoo, (2) Willard Snow, and (3) Lorin Farr. Elijah Norman Freeman was born 17 April 1822 in Vermont, son of Isaac F. and Lydia Freeman. He married Mary in Hancock, Illinois, and shortly after they removed to Nauvoo, where Elijah spent much of his time laboring on the Temple. Elijah and Mary left Nauvoo in 1846 with eighteen-month-old Elijah, Jr. (born in LaHarpe, 20 May 1845; married Anna Maria Poulson in Salt Lake, 11 March 1872, and Mary Ellen Farley in Salt Lake, 24 April 1876; died in Salt Lake, 14 March 1936). They had traveled in Daniel Spencer's company as far as Council Bluffs, Iowa, where Elijah joined the Mormon Battalion as a member of Company "B." Placed to work among the sick, he soon became ill himself and passed away in New Mexico, 28 November 1846. He was buried four miles south of Secoro, on the Rio Grande.

Mary married her second husband, Willard Snow, in 1849. On 9 February 1850, she gave birth to a daughter, Mary (married John Adam Boyle in Salt Lake, 9 April 1867; died in Ogden, 1 August 1920). In 1852, church authorities called upon Willard to preside over the Scandinavian mission. Shortly after his departure, Mary gave birth to a son, Alma, who died soon after his birth. Willard, having become ill during his mission, died 21 August 1853, while in transit from Denmark to England. He was buried at sea.

Mary's third husband, Lorin Farr, son of Winslow Farr and Olive Hovey Freeman, was born in Waterford, Vermont, 27 July 1820. He was also a member of Daniel Spencer's Company. He took Mary as his fourth (polygamous) wife in Salt Lake City, 2 December 1854 (or 1853). By this union, Mary had three sons, all born in Ogden: (1) Willard, born 5 July 1856, married Mary Ballantyne and Mary Ann Ronney; died in Pheonix, Maricopa, Arizona, 18 November 1951; (2) Erastus, born 14 May 1859, died 28 June 1859; (3) Isaac Farwell, born in Ogden, 23 May 1860; married Isabel Poulter in Salt Lake, 23 February 1882; died in Ogden, 8 March 1935. Lorin Farr was first president of Weber stake and president of the high priests' quorum in 1850-51. He erected the first grist and saw mills in Weber county; was a member first territorial legislature from Weber county, and represented Box Elder county from the time of the organization of the territory until 1887. He was the first mayor of Ogden 1851-70 (re-elected in 1877) and served on a mission to Europe in 1870. Prominent in the building of railroads, he supervised the grading of the Central Pacific line for two hundred miles west of Ogden and also the construction of the Utah Northern from Ogden to Brigham City. Lorin had five wives in all: Nancy B. Chase (1 January 1845) by whom he had eleven children; Sarah Giles (26 July 1851), nine children; Olive Ann Jones (28 February 1852), seven children; Mary; and Nicheline Erickson (29 January 1857), six children. He died in Ogden, 12 January 1909.

CHILDREN WITH LORIN FARR

WILLARD FARR, born July 5, 1856 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah; died November 18, 1951 in Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona. Married MARY ELIZABETH BALLANTYNE on October 13, 1877 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah. Married MARY ANN "MINNIE" ROMNEY on April 29, 1886 in Logan, Cache County, Utah.

ERASTUS FARR, born May 14, 1859 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah; died June 28, 1859.

ISAAC FARWELL FARR, born May 23, 1860 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah; died March 8, 1935 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah. Married ISABELLE POULTER on February 23, 1882 in Salt Lake City, Salt Lake County, Utah.

SOURCE: Unknown

  • Residence: Deseret, West Valley City, Salt Lake, Utah, United States - 1851
  • Residence: Salt Lake County, Deseret - 1851
  • Residence: Utah, United States - 1870
  • Residence: Bingham's Fort, Weber, Utah, United States - after Willard Snow leaves on Mission to Denmark
view all 16

Mary Freeman Snow Farr's Timeline

1820
April 1, 1820
Saint Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, United States
1823
November 11, 1823
Age 3
Saint Johnsbury, Caledonia County, Vermont, United States
1845
May 20, 1845
Age 25
La Harpe, IL, United States
1850
February 9, 1850
Age 29
1850
Age 29
1851
July 29, 1851
Age 31
Salt Lake City, UT, United States
1856
July 5, 1856
Age 36
Ogden, Weber, UT, United States