Is your surname Gedney?

Research the Gedney family

Mary Gedney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Gedney (unknown)

Also Known As: "Mary (Bartholomew) Prince Gedney"
Birthplace: of, Norwich, Lincolnshire, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of James Prince and John Gedney, of Salem
Mother of Rebecca Putnam; Robert Prince; Bethiah Hutchinson; Mary Potter; Eleazer Gedney and 4 others

Managed by: Nathan D. Linn
Last Updated:

About Mary Gedney

The widow Mary Prince came with her three children Rebecca, Robert, and Bethiah from Norwich, England. There is no record of their voyage over to America, but Mrs. Mary Gedney joined the Salem Church in 1637. Her second husband, John Gedney, came over to Salem in the same year, 1637, from Norwich . The two are present in a 1634 enumeration list of Norwich. She is listed as "poor widow Prince and children."

Mary married 1) James Prince


  1. Rebecca Prince b: 1 JUN 1627. Married Putnam.
  2. Robert Prince b: BEF 1634
  3. Bethiah Prince. Married Hutchinson.

Mary married 2) John Gedney

Children of JOHN GEDNEY and MARY PRINCE are:

  1. MARY GEDNEY, b. 1638, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; m. NICHOLAS POTTER, 1659, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
  2. BARTHOLOMEW GEDNEY, b. June 14, 1640, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; d. February 28, 1697, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; m. HANNAH CLARKE
  3. ELEAZER GEDNEY, b. about 1641/42, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts; d. before 1684; m. ELIZABETH TURNER
  4. SARAH GEDNEY, about 1644, Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts


view all 13

Mary Gedney's Timeline

May 1, 1610
Norwich, Lincolnshire, England
June 1, 1627
Age 17
Salem Village, Essex, Massachusetts
November 20, 1628
Age 18
Salem Village, Massachusetts, United States
October 27, 1629
Age 19
Norwich, Lincolnshire, England
Age 19
Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
Age 27
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Born around 1640 3rd wife of Nickolas Potter

May 15, 1642
Age 32
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
April 23, 1644
Age 33
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States