Is your surname Goodenow?

Research the Goodenow family

Mary Goodenow's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Goodenow

77,343 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mary Goodenow (Axtell)

Also Known As: "Goodenow"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Axtell and Mary Maynard, of Sudbury
Wife of Capt. John Goodenow
Mother of Hannah Smith; Mary Bush; Edmund Goodenow; Sarah Walker; Dorothy Peckham and 6 others
Sister of Henry Axtell and Lydia Moore
Half sister of Zachariah Maynard, Sr.; Elizabeth Graves and Mary Hudson

Occupation: Had 11 children with John Goodnow
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Goodenow

Mary AXTELL was christened on 25 Sep 1639 in Berkhamstead, Herford, En. (150) She died on 14 Apr 1704 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA. (151) In an early Axtell genealogy she is ascribed to be widow of Thomas. Later this is amended, and she is first married to Goodnow. The path is still a little unclear.

TAG, v. 60 (Jan 1984), JOHN MAYNARD p. 55, family; d. 10 Dec 1672, Sudbury, MA; m. (1) (unknown); m. (2) Mary (-----) Axtell, widow of Thomas. Parents: Thomas AXTELL and Mary .

She was married to John (4) GOODENOW Capt on 19 Sep 1656 in Sudbury, Middlesex, MA.(152) (153) he was married a second time, 1705, Mary Stone, but apparently had all children by first wife. Savage, Screen 250, Vol 1: According to Savage she was the Widow of Thomas Axtell of Sudbury, and by him had seven children, he dying in 1646. See controversy.

According to another NEHG source she had no prior marriages and 11 children by John Goodnow. The Mary Axtell that was widow of Thomas remarried, according to this source: John Maynard, also a widower with at least one child. Children were: Captain John (5) GOODENOW.

Children of John Goodenow and Mary Axtell, born at Sudbury:

  1. Hannah Goodenow-15 Dec 1657
  2. Mary Goodenow-19 Oct 1659
  3. Edmund Goodenow-16 Oct 1661
  4. Sarah Goodenow-26 Feb 1663-5 Jan 1666
  5. Sarah Goodenow-2 Jul 1666
  6. Dorothy Goodenow- 1668
  7. John Goodenow-9 Sep 1670
  8. Elizabeth Goodenow-18 Nov 1672
  9. Joseph Goodenow-1 Dec 1674
  10. Ebenezer Goodenow-6 Jun 1677
  11. Lydia Goodenow-18 Oct 1678
  12. Mercy Goodenow-8 Nov 1680

From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=71581584

Mary Axtell was the daughter of Mary (Rice or Starr) and Thomas Axtell. At the age of 16, she married John Goodenow on September 19, 1656 in Sudbury, Massachusetts Colony.

They had twelve children who were all born in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Masssachusetts. Their children were Hannah, Mary, Edmund, Sarah (died young), Sarah, Dorothy, John, Elizabeth, Joseph, Ebenezer, Lydia (died young) and Mercy.


From http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Axtell-9

Birth 25 SEP 1639 Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England Christened Sept. 25, 1639, in Berkhamstead, England.

   

She came to America with her parents around 1642.

She married John Goodnow 19 SEP 1656 Sudbury, Middlesex, Massachusetts

Their children

  • Child: John Goodenow
  • Child: Hannah Goodenow
  • Child: Elizabeth Goodenow
  • Child: Joseph Goodenow
  • Child: Mary Goodenow
  • Child: Edmund Goodenow
  • Child: Ebenezer Goodenow
  • Child: Sarah Goodenow
  • Child: Sarah Goodenow
  • Child: Mercy Goodenow
  • Child: Dorothy Goodenow
    Mary's Parents:
  • Thomas Axtell (1619 - 1646)
  • Mary( Starr or Rice) Axtell (1620 - 1659)

After the death of his wife, Mary, he married Mary Stone in December of 1705. Mary was the widow of Thomas Walker of Sudbury, Massachusetts.

Mary Axtell was the daughter of Mary (Rice or Starr) and Thomas Axtell. At the age of 16, she married John Goodenow on September 19, 1656 in Sudbury, Massachusetts Colony.

They had twelve children who were all born in Sudbury, Middlesex County, Masssachusetts. Their children were Hannah, Mary, Edmund, Sarah (died young), Sarah, Dorothy, John, Elizabeth, Joseph, Ebenezer, Lydia (died young) and Mercy.


view all 20

Mary Goodenow's Timeline

1639
September 25, 1639
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England
September 25, 1639
Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
September 25, 1639
St. Peter, Gr.Berkhampstead, Hertford, England
September 25, 1639
Berkhamstead,Hertfordshire,England
September 25, 1639
Berkhemstead, Hertfordshire, England
September 25, 1639
Berkhemstead, Hertfordshire, England
1657
December 15, 1657
Age 18
Sudbury, Middlesex Co., MA, USA
1659
October 19, 1659
Age 20
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1661
October 16, 1661
Age 22
Sudbury, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States