Mary (Griffiths) Gow - Gollidge [Free Settler "Tellicherry" 1806]

Is your surname Gow - Gollidge?

Research the Gow - Gollidge family

Mary (Griffiths) Gow - Gollidge [Free Settler "Tellicherry" 1806]'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Gow - Gollidge (Griffiths)

Also Known As: "Mary Gow", "Mary Gollidge", "Mary Golledge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Middlesex, London, England
Death: March 04, 1846 (72)
Patricks Plains, Singleton, Nsw, Australia
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Jnr Griffiths and Anne Corderoy
Wife of John Gow and Thomas Gollidge [Convict "Neptune" 1790]
Mother of John Gow; Charlotte Alcorn; Thomas Golledge; Isaac Golledge; Mary Ann Hall and 2 others

Managed by: Leanne M (Volunteer Curator - Au...
Last Updated:

About Mary (Griffiths) Gow - Gollidge [Free Settler "Tellicherry" 1806]

Mary ? was born c1774

Mary married ? GOW.

Mary travelled to Australia on "Tellicherry", arriving in Sydney Cove in 1806 as a free settler. Mary and ? GOW had the following children

  • John 1806

Mary married Thomas GOLLEDGE on 6/3/1810 at Sydney and they had the following children

  • Charlotte 1808
  • Thomas 1811
  • Isaac 1813
  • Mary Ann 1815
  • Jemima 1818
  • George 1821

Mary died 1846


http://australianroyalty.net.au/individual.php?pid=I63733&ged=purne...

view all 11

Mary (Griffiths) Gow - Gollidge [Free Settler "Tellicherry" 1806]'s Timeline

1773
December 24, 1773
Middlesex, London, England
1806
1806
1808
1808
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
1811
January 5, 1811
Parramatta, Nsw, Australia
1813
1813
1815
1815
1818
1818
1821
1821
1846
March 4, 1846
Age 72
Patricks Plains, Singleton, Nsw, Australia