Is your surname Griswold?

Research the Griswold family

Mary Griswold's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Griswold (unknown)

Also Known As: "Tracy"
Birthdate: (75)
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Norwick, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Lt. Francis Griswold
Mother of Sarah Chapman; Joseph Griswold; Mary Tracy; Thomas Griswold; Hannah (Anna) Clark and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary Griswold

Perhaps daughter of Thomas Holcomb

Notes

3 Dec 2013

Mary Griswold, the mother of Thomas Griswold married to Hester Drake, was married to George Griswold and is the daughter of Thomas Holcomb and Elizabeth Ferguson.

Sincerely,

Rod Spurbeck


perhaps Mary Tracy

Francis and perhaps Mary (Tracy) Griswold

Francis Griswold was born in England in 1629 (or 1635 by another source), the son of Edward Griswold and his first wife Margaret, emigrating in 1639 with his parents, first to Windsor, Connecticut and then to Saybrook. Perhaps he married in 1652 Mary Tracy, the daughter of Thomas Tracy and his wife Mary, widow of John Mason. (Note: This marriage info comes from Fifty Puritan Ancestors by E.T. Nash, but isn’t verifiable in colonial records.)

Griswold says that many writers claim that Francis' wife was a TRACY; a fact he disputes based on the lace of any record of a Mary TRACY. Whoever his spouse, the Saybrook records "Children of Francis Grisell - Saraw b. 28 Mar 1653; Joseph b. 4 June 1655, d.the latter end of July, the same year; Mary b. 26 August 1656; Hanna b. 11 December 1658". The Norwich records cite the births of Deborah, Lydia (includes her death), Samuel, Margaret and Lydia II and the marriages of Sarah, Mary, Hannah, Deborah, Margaret and Samuel. These records refer to Francis as Lieutenant Griswold and indicate that he died Oct 1671 of "apparent disease" leaving seven children including an 18 day old infant. Thomas Adgate and John Post, Sr. were appointed guardians.

  • ******

This Mary has two sets of parents that Geni will not allow to separate, I will ask Geni Support to remove her from parents Thomas Tracy & Mary Conway. Carole - Done EH 28 Sept 2011.

view all 47

Mary Griswold's Timeline

1633
1633
Probably England
1636
1636
Age 3
1636
Age 3
1636
Age 3
1636
Age 3
1653
March 28, 1653
Age 20
Saybrook, Middlesex, CT
1655
June 4, 1655
Age 22
Saybrook,Middlesex,Connecticut
1656
August 26, 1656
Age 23
Saybrook, Middlesex, Connecticut
1658
September 29, 1658
Age 25
Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, USA