Is your surname Hale?

Research the Hale family

Mary Hale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Hale (Hutchinson)

Also Known As: "Watson"
Birthdate: (84)
Birthplace: North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, England
Death: December 8, 1715 (84)
Boxford, Essex County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Hutchinson; Richard Hutchinson; Alice Hutchinson and Alice Bosworth
Wife of William Watson and Thomas Hale, of Newbury
Mother of Son Hale; Capt Thomas Hale, III; Mary Hutchinson Putnam; Abigail Poore; Hannah Peabody and 4 others
Sister of Sarah Whipple, of Providence; Rebecca Hutchinson; Alice Hutchinson; Elizabeth Putnam; Joseph Hutchinson, Sr. and 4 others

Managed by: Fred Raymond Chartier
Last Updated:

About Mary Hale

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~edburton/fam73187.htm


Birth: Dec. 28, 1630 North Muskham Newark and Sherwood District Nottinghamshire, England Death: Dec. 8, 1715 Boxford Essex County Massachusetts, USA

Mary was the daughter of Richard Hutchinson and Alice Bosworth. The birth date above is actually her baptism date.


Family links:

Parents:
 Richard Hutchinson (1602 - 1682)
 Alice Bosworth Hutchinson (1606 - 1668)

Spouse:
 Thomas Hale (1633 - 1688)

Children:
 Son Hale (1657 - 1657)*
 Thomas Hale (1658 - 1730)*
 Mary Hutchinson Hale Putnam (1660 - 1718)*
 Abigail Hale Poore (1662 - ____)*
 Hannah Hale Peabody (1663 - 1733)*
 Elisabeth Hale Pickard (1668 - 1730)*
 Joseph Hale (1670 - 1761)*
 Samuel Hale (1674 - 1745)*

Siblings:
 Sarah Hutchinson Whipple (1624 - 1666)*
 Elizabeth Hutchinson Putnam (1629 - 1688)*
 Mary Hutchinson Hale (1630 - 1715)
 Joseph Hutchinson (1633 - 1716)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Unknown Specifically: Unknown


Created by: Ed Poulin Record added: Apr 25, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51615222


Name Thomas Hale Gender Male Age 54 Birth Date 18 Nov 1633 Birth Place Eng First Marriage Date 26 May 1657 Death Date 22 Oct 1688 Father Thomas Hale Mother Thomasine Spouse Mary Hutchinson Child Thomas Hale Source Citation Book Title: A genealogy and history of the Hute [i e Chute] family in America : with some account of the family

Description Title: A genealogy and history of the Hute [i e Chute] family in America : with some account of the family

Source Information Ancestry.com. North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2016.

Source Description This collection contains genealogical research privately published in family history books.

Source Citation Description Title: Great Migration, Vol 4, I-L

Source Information Ancestry.com. New England, The Great Migration and The Great Migration Begins, 1620-1635 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013. Original data: Anderson, Robert Charles. The Great Migration Begins: Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633, Volumes 1-3; The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635, Volumes 1-6. Boston: New England Historical and Genealogical Society, 1996-2011.

Source Description Prove your Yankee pedigree with these sketches of the earliest New Englanders.

Source Citation Description Title: Births, Marriages and Death

Source Information Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Town and Vital Records, 1620-1988 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011. Original data: Town and City Clerks of Massachusetts. Massachusetts Vital and Town Records. Provo, UT: Holbrook Research Institute (Jay and Delene Holbrook).

Source Description Did your own founding fathers marry, die, buy a house, rent a pew, or own a dog in the Bay State? Here’s your chance to find out.

Mary Hale Maiden Name Hutchinson Birth Date 28 Dec 1630 Birth Place North Muskham, Newark and Sherwood District, England Death Date 8 Dec 1715 Death Place Boxford, Essex County, United States of America Has Bio? Y URL http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=51615222&ref=acom

view all 27

Mary Hale's Timeline

1630
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, England
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, England
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, Nottingham, England
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, England, Uk
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, England
December 28, 1630
North Muskham, Nottinghamshire, England, Uk
1657
December 17, 1657
Age 26
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1658
February 11, 1658
Age 27
Newburyport, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1660
July 15, 1660
Age 29
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States