Mary Esther Hanks

Is your surname Hanks?

Research the Hanks family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Mary Esther Hanks (Vilas)

Also Known As: "Mollie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
Death: December 18, 1959 (86)
Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
Place of Burial: Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William F. Vilas, U.S. Senator, Postmaster General and Secretary of the Interior and Anna Matilda Vilas
Wife of Lucien Mason Hanks, Sr.
Mother of William Vilas Hanks; Sybil Anna Hanks and Dr. Lucien Mason Hanks, Ph.D.
Sister of Esther Vilas; Cornelia Vilas; Levi Baker Vilas and Henry Vilas

Occupation: Seventh Regent (1943-1948) of Mount Vernon Estate
Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Mary Esther Hanks


William Freeman Vilas, b. in Chelsea, Orange Co., Vermont, 9 July 1840 ; m., 3 Jan. 1866, Anna Matilda, dau. of William Herriman Fox, M.D., of Oregon, Wisconsin, and has had issue :

1. Levi Baker, b. 6 June 1869 ; d. young.

2. Henry, b. 28 May 1872.

1. Cornelia, b. 31 May 1867.

2. Mary Esther, b. 10 Oct. 1873.

The Hon. William Freeman Vilas, graduated at the University of Wisconsin, 1858 (A.M., 1861), and at the Albany Law School (LL.B.), 1860 ; served as Captain of Company A. in the Wisconsin Volunteer Infantry, which he raised in the Vicksburg Campaign, 1862 ; promoted Lieutenant-Colonel of the same regiment, during siege of Vicksburg ; Postmaster-General U.S., 1885–1888 ; Secretary of the Interior, 1888–9; U.S. Senator, 1891-1897.

Bibliographic information:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LUCIEN MASON HANKS.

For sixty-three years members of the Hanks family have figured prominently in financial circles of Madison and Lucien Mason Hanks is president of the First National Bank of this city. He is a native of Madison and a representative of one of its old and highly respected families. He was born on June 27, 1868, and is a son of Lucien Stanley and Sybil (Perkins) Hanks, the latter of whom is deceased. The father is a native of Hartford, Connecticut, and is now living retired at Madison. He was born on May 8, 1838, and was educated in the Mount Washington Collegiate Institute of New York city. He came to Wisconsin in 1856 and secured a clerical position in a Janesville bank, where he was employed until March 12, 1860, when he joined the Madison State Bank, of which he was teller for three years. He was then made cashier and eventually became president of the institution, retiring from the office in 1920. He stood high in the esteem of his business associates and was regarded as an authority on matters pertaining to finance. His great-great-grandfather, Benjamin Hanks, was a native of England and to him was born a son, Benjamin, a native of Mansfield, Connecticut. He was the father of Truman Hanks, who in 1821 founded the Hartford Iron Foundry, later known as the Hanks & Woodruff Foundry, which manufactured the first brass cannon made in New England. Lucien B. Hanks, the son of Truman Hanks, was born in Hartford and continued the business founded by his father, until his death on December 1, 1890.

Lucien M. Hanks is one of a family of three sons. He attended the grammar and high schools of Madison and then entered the University of Wisconsin, from which he was graduated in 1889, with the degree of LL. B. He joined the Chi Psi fraternity during his college days and afterward spent a year as a student in the University of Berlin. On his return to Madison he entered his father's bank, with which he was identified for fifteen years, acting in the capacity of teller, and in 1906 aided in organizing the Central Wisconsin Trust Company, of which he was made president in 1909. In 1922 it was merged in the First National Bank and of this institution Mr. Hanks is the executive head.

Mr. Hanks was married on October 5, 1898, to Miss Mary Esther Vilas, a daughter of Senator William F. Vilas, and they have become the parents of three children:

William Vilas, a student at the University of Wisconsin; and

Sybil Anna and

Lucien Mason, Jr.

Mr. Hanks is a republican in his political views. He is a member of the Madison, Kiwanis, Black Hawk and Maple Bluff Clubs and also belongs to several bankers associations. Mr. Hanks is treasurer of the Red Cross, a director of the Madison anti-Tuberculosis Hospital, chairman of the advisory board of St. Mary's General Hospital and has been for many years local council of the Boy Scouts of America and is now a member of the National advisory board. During the World war he was chairman of the Liberty Loan Committee for Dane county.

Bibliographic information:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Doll: https://www.wisconsinhistory.org/museum/exhibits/coolbreezes/dolls.asp

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/KCMC-GNJ

view all

Mary Esther Hanks's Timeline

1873
October 10, 1873
Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
1902
November 3, 1902
Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
1908
March 15, 1908
Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
1910
March 25, 1910
Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, United States
1959
December 18, 1959
Age 86
Madison, Dane County, WI, United States
December 21, 1959
Age 86
Forest Hill Cemetery, Madison, Dane County, WI, United States