Mary 'Polly' Harmon, of Braintree

Is your surname Harmon?

Research the Harmon family

Mary 'Polly' Harmon, of Braintree's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary 'Polly' Harmon (Bliss), of Braintree

Also Known As: "Polly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
Death: September 9, 1690
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bliss, of Rehoboth and Dorothy Bliss
Wife of Nathaniel Harmon
Mother of Nathaniel Harmon; Mary Harmon; Samuel Harmon; John Harmon; Sarah Horton and 5 others
Sister of Elizabeth Wilmarth; Jane Bliss; John Bliss; Martha Ide; Thomas Bliss, Jr. and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary 'Polly' Harmon, of Braintree

Mary Bliss was born 16 Mar 1616/17 in Daventry, Northants, England; died Unknown.She was the daughter of Thomas Bliss and Dorothy Wheatley.

Not to be confused with Mary Parsons

She married c 1638 in Braintree, MA to Nathaniel Harmon, born c. 1616; died 1693 in Milton, MA.He was the son of Francis Harmon and Sarah Martin.

Their children:

  • i. Nathaniel Harmon, born 1640 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   ii.   Mary Harmon, born 1642 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   iii.   Ephraim Harmon, born C. 1644; died Unknown.
  •   iv.   Samuel Harmon, born C. 1645 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   v.   Sarah Harmon, born C. 1646 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   vi.   Jonathan Harmon, born C. 1648 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   vii.   John Harmon, born 1650 in Braintree, MA; died 1742; married Sarah Roberts 1679; died Unknown.
  •   1705 viii.   Sarah Harmon, born 01 May 1652 in Braintree, MA; died C. Dec 1693 in Milton, MA; married Thomas Horton C. 1668.
  •   ix.   Jonathan Harmon, born 1654 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   x.   Ephraim Harmon, born 1656 in Braintree, MA; died 27 Aug 1683.
  •   xi.   Hannah Harmon, born 1658; died Unknown.
  •   xii.   Ruth Harmon, born 1660 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown.
  •   xiii.   Elizabeth Harmon, born C. 1662 in Braintree, MA; died Unknown; married Richard Flood 01 Dec 1691; died Unknown.

  • http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/e/Stanley-E-Stevens/GENE1-0037.html

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/e/Stanley-E-Stevens/GENE1-0037.html


view all 13

Mary 'Polly' Harmon, of Braintree's Timeline

1616
March 16, 1616
Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
1641
February 8, 1641
Age 24
Braintree, Massachusetts
1643
February 15, 1643
Age 26
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1652
May 1, 1652
Age 36
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1652
Age 35
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1654
June 24, 1654
Age 38
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1656
October 30, 1656
Age 40
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1659
January 28, 1659
Age 42
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1660
1660
Age 43
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts