Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Mary Harrington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Harrington (Olington)

Also Known As: "Mary Ockington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Waltham, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Wife of Edward Harrington
Mother of Mary Grout; William Harrington; Joanna Tainter; Captain Edward Harrington; Samuel Harrington and 4 others

Managed by: Webster
Last Updated:

About Mary Harrington


http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~royc/Biographies%20&%20Family%20Histories/The%20Genealogy%20of%20Dixie%20Miller%20Mc%20Caskill.pdf - page 253

Boston births: OKINTON, Mary d. of William & Mary Okinton born Sept. 7. 1669. (Note: Savage thinks that Mary may have been the dau. of Samuel Ockington of Watertown but her age corresponds to William of Boston's daughter)

Watertown marriages: Edward and Mary Ocington wer married the: 30: day of March. 1692 http://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Middlesex/Watertown/Images/WatertownV1_065.shtml

Waltham deaths: HARRINGTON, Mary, wife of Edward, Oct. 23, 1725, in 55th y


Inscription on grave stone: Left panel: Here lyes ye Body of Mr. EDWARD HARRINGTON, Who Died January the 21st Anno Domni [1736, stone has sunk]

Right panel: Here lyes ye Body of Mrs. MARY HARRINGTON, wife to Mr. EDWARD HARRINGTON, Who Died Octr 23d 1725 in ye [stone has sunk]

Edward and Mary's children include: Mary Harrington (2 Jan 1692/3-) William Harrington (11 Nov 1694-27 Feb 1751/2) Mindwell Harrington (Died young) (19 Jun 1697-14 Oct 1700) Joanna Harrington (16 Aug 1699-) Edward Harrington (17 Jun 1702-6 Dec 1792) Samuel Harrington (3 Aug 1704-18 Mar 1784) Nathaniel Harrington (25 Jun 1706-bef 1784) Francis Harrington (11 Jun 1709-18 Jul 1793) Susanna Harrington (9 Sep 1711-6 Jan 1790)

view all 13

Mary Harrington's Timeline

1669
September 7, 1669
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1693
January 2, 1693
Age 23
Watertown, Middlesex County, Province of Massachusetts
1694
November 11, 1694
Age 25
1697
June 19, 1697
Age 27
1699
August 16, 1699
Age 29
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1702
June 17, 1702
Age 32
Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
1704
August 3, 1704
Age 34
Waltham, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1706
June 25, 1706
Age 36
Watertown, Middlesex, MA
1709
June 11, 1709
Age 39