Is your surname James?

Research the James family

Mary James's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary James (Harris)

Also Known As: "Goode"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: of Neck of Land, Charles City, Henrico, Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Henrico, Virginia, USA
Place of Burial: Henrico, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Harris and Mary Harris
Wife of John Goode, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Nelson Goode; Colonel Bennett Goode and John Goode, Jr.
Sister of John Harris; William Harris; Edith Fitzpatrick; James Harris; Thomas Harris, Jr. and 5 others

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mary James

Mary Harris, daughter of Thomas Harris and Mary Jefferson

  • md 1. John T. Goode son of John Goode Senior of Henrico co Va. and his wife Anne Bennet (her family from Holland migrated to Va.) John died between 1720 and 1730 killed by Indians. lived at the "Falls" in Chesterfield co Va. Their children were A. John Goode 111 B Bennet Goode md 1740 Martha Jefferson d of Thomas Jefferson and Mary Field C. Mary Goode md 27 May 1740 Goochland co Virginia William Meggison they lived Bent Creek Buckingham co Va
  • Mary Harris Goode then md as his 2nd wife Capt Francis James of Goochland co Va. their children were D. Richard James who md 9 May 1761 Cumberland co Va. Mary Turpin b 1739 d of Thomas Turpin 11 and Mary Ann Jefferson E. Francis James dead by 1756 F. Martha James md l. James Meredith who d 1751 and 2. William Clarke G Phoebe James md Thomas Merriman H. a son who died young I. daughter who died young.

biography

From https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=115368960

Mary Harris married John Goode, Jr. about 1705 probably at Henrico Co., VA (Later Chesterfield Co., VA in 1749). In his 09 Nov 1708 will John Goode, Sr. bequeathed to his son, John Goode, Jr., 100 acres of land laying next to the James River adjoining the land of his other son, Samuel Goode.

Following the tragic 1730 murder of John Good, Jr. by Indians, his widowed wife, Mary (Harris) Goode, and their four children moved to what was then the south-western boundary of the colony. Circa 1738, they bought land and settled on the banks of the Roanoke River in Mecklenburg County. During this period, colonization along the Roanoke was strongly encouraged by the colonial government, the region "being for the most part unseated and uncultivated". Settlers were exempted for five years from all taxes and tithes; although required to perform a share of the work exterminating the wolves. Traces of the pitfalls dug for the wolves by the early settlers in Mecklenburg County, VA were still visible into the late 19th century.

Children of John and Mary (Harris) Goode, Jr. were:

  • 1) John Goode III, b. Aft. 1705 Henrico Co., VA , d. Aft. 1783. He sold his estate on the Roanoke River and bought a large, valuable track of land on Cox's Creek, Mecklenburg County. He farmed and raised champion quarter horses.
  • 2) Thomas Goode, b. Aft. 1705 Henrico County, d. Aft. 1780, m. Agnes Osborne of "Osbornes" Henrico Co., VA. He was a planter who owned and retained an estate on the Roanoke River after he moved to Chesterfield County where he amassed an additional large property. Like his brother, John, he also raised champion quarter horses.
  • 3) Bennett Goode, b. Aft. 1705 Henrico Co, VA, m. Abt. 1740 Martha Jefferson of "Osbornes" Henrico County, who was the aunt of POTUS Thomas Jefferson.
  • 4) Mary Goode (1720-1758), m. William Megginson, Sr.

The widow, Mary Harris Goode, subsequently married, as his 2nd wife, Capt. Francis James of Goochland Co. and raised a large second family.

Mary (Harris) Goode was the 1st cousin once removed through her mother, Mary (Jefferson) Harris, of POTUS Thomas Jefferson. . (See Find A Grave Memorial #544).

Source: "Virginia Cousins" by Dr. G. Browne Goode, 1887, pp31 37, 43, 44.

Bio by Gresham Farrar. 


view all 15

Mary James's Timeline

1690
1690
Charles City, Henrico, Virginia, USA
1705
1705
Age 15
1710
1710
Age 20
Falls Plantation, Chesterfield, VA, USA
1759
1759
Age 69
Henrico, Virginia, USA
1937
December 11, 1937
Age 69
December 11, 1937
Age 69
1938
May 25, 1938
Age 69
May 25, 1938
Age 69