Is your surname Thaxter?

Research the Thaxter family

Mary Thaxter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Thaxter (Hawke)

Also Known As: "Thaxter Hancock", "Mary Thaxter Hawkes"
Birthdate: (72)
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Hawke and Mary Gill
Wife of Samuel Thaxter, Jr.; Rev. John Hancock, Jr. and Rev. Daniel Perkins
Mother of Mary Perkins; John Hancock, Signer of the "Declaration of Independence" and Gen. Ebenezer Hancock
Sister of Sarah Gill (Hawke) and Ruth Hawke

Managed by: Scott David Hibbard
Last Updated:

About Mary Thaxter

1. Mary Hawke was born 13 Oct 1711 in Baintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts. She was the daughter of 2. James Hawke and 3. Mary Gill.

She married

  1. Samuel Thaxter 5 Mar 1730 in Bingham, Plymouth, MA.
  2. Rev. John Hancock 12 Dec 1733 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA, son of Rev. John Hancock and Elizabeth Clark. He was born 1 Jun 1702 in Lexington, Middlesex, MA, and died 7 May 1744 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA.
  3. Daniel Perkins Bef 1752 in MA.

Children

  1. Mary HANCOCK b: 8 Apr 1735 in Of, Bridgewater, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  2. John HANCOCK b: 12 Jan 1736 in Quincy, Boston, Suffolk, Mass
  3. Ebenezer HANCOCK b: 15 Nov 1741 in West Bridgewater, Plymouth, Mass

aka Thaxter MOTHER OF JOHN HANCOCK (SIGNER OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE)


Sources:

  1. Stephen M. Lawson, ancestry of John Hancock http://kinnexions.com/kinnexions/cousinsg.htm#JHancock
  2. Scituate Genealogy, by David Pane-Joyce, 2002 http://aleph0.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/scituate/rr02/rr02_336.html
  3. John Ott Database, 23 Sep 2003 http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=haystack&id=I65651
  4. Sterling Haring Database, 21 Mar 2002 http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=:1981245&id=I3629
  5. Daniel T. Rogers (b. 1943) family tree site: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~dantrogers/pafg2105.htm#41943
  6. http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=crystalinda22&id=I31430
view all

Mary Thaxter's Timeline

1711
October 13, 1711
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1735
April 8, 1735
Age 23
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1737
January 23, 1737
Age 25
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1741
November 26, 1741
Age 30
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1783
1783
Age 71
Braintree, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States