Is your surname Hawxhurst?

Research the Hawxhurst family

Mary Hawxhurst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Mary Hawxhurst (Ruddock)

Also Known As: "Hawkshurst", "Reddocke", "ruddicks", "ruddox"
Birthplace: Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Death: Died in Oyster Bay, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Reddocke (Ruddicks) and Mabel Burroughs
Wife of Christopher Hawxhurst and Christopher Hauxhurst
Mother of Samson Hawxhurst; William Hawxhurst; Jane Mudge; Mary Townsend; Sarah Crooker and 6 others
Sister of John Reddock; Hannah Weekes; Elizabeth Weekes; Jane Townsend (Reddocke) and Sarah Reddock

Managed by: James Wright ROBINSON
Last Updated:

About Mary Hawxhurst

CHRISTOPHER1 HAWXHURST was born in Nuneaton, Warwick. England at an unknown time, probably about 1620, and died after 1683 in Oyster Bay, Long Island. He married about 1655, MARY RUDDOCK, who was born in Providence, Rhode Island about 1638, and died in Oyster Bay after 1678, daughter of Henry and Mabel (Burroughs) Ruddock. (The date of his birth is approximated by me from the date of his marriage). He was the second son of Samson Hawxhurst who was the Vicar of Nuneaton in 1626. Samson was the son of another Christopher, also a Vicar, of St. Chad, Shrewsbury, Shropshire who had been appointed to this position on the accession of Queen Elizabeth.

Children of Christopher and Mary:

i. WILLIAM2 HAWXHURST, b. Warwick, RI ca. 1657; children: Sarah and William.

ii. MARY HAWKHURST, b Warwick. ca. 1660; m. 17 Nov. 1684, GEORGE3 TOWNSEND.

iii. JANE HAWXHURST, b. Warwick ca 1663; m. JARVIS MUDGE, children: Jarvis, Elizabeth, Mary, Jane, and Charity.

iv. SARAH HAWXHURST, b. Oyster Bay ca. 1667; m. WILLIAM CROOKER, children: Robert, William, Samson, Sarah, Benjamin, and Abigail.

2 v. SAMSON, b. Oyster Bay ca. 1670.

view all 15

Mary Hawxhurst's Timeline

Providence, Rhode Island, United States
Age 19
Warwick, Kentucky, Rhode Island, USA
Age 22
Warwick, Kentucky, Rhode Island, USA
Age 25
Oyster Bay, Nassau, New york, USA
Age 29
Matinecock, Long Island, Province of New York
January 1670
Age 32
Matinecock, Queens County, New York
Age 40
Oyster Bay, New York, United States
January 7, 1679
Age 40