Is your surname Hewes?

Research the Hewes family

Mary Hewes's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Hewes

92,387 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hewes (Foote)

Also Known As: "Hughes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shalford, Essex, England
Death: Died in Royston, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Foote, of Shalford and Joane Foote
Wife of John Hewes, of Royston
Mother of Elizabeth Hemingway; Jonathan Hewes; Joshua Roxbury Hewes; Mary Denison; Phoebe Goad and 6 others
Sister of Elinor Brooke; Robert Foote, Jr.; James Foote; Francis Foote; Elizabeth Foote and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Mary Hewes

Mary Foote was born 1584 in Shalford, Essex, England and died after 21 August 1621, when she executed her husband's will.

  • Parents: Robert FOOTE b: ABT 1553 in Essex, England & Joan BROOKE b: 18 JUN 1554 in St Leonard, East Cheapside, London, England

Married

  1. on 14 FEB 1602 in Shalford, Essex, England 1 to John HEWES. Mary FOOTE's husband, a chandler of Royston, left a will dated Jun. 20, and proved Aug. 21, 1621.

Notes:

  • It is possible that Mary widow of John Hewes married a second time, as undoubtedly she was a comparatively young woman at her husband's death, possibly 40 years of age. Two at least of her daughters came to New England; Phebe, who married Richard Gorde, and Elizabeth, who married Ralph Hemenway. (curator comment: not able to find any evidence of a 2nd marriage).
  • "Her brothers and cousins were established in London as merchants, and for their times were wealthy, prosperous men."

Children of Mary and John:

  1. Jonathan(4) Hewes.
  2. Joshua,,Of Recouper, Ancestor of the Hewes family in America. Born about 1612; Died 1676, in Boston, MA, married Mary Goulstone GOLDSTONE (daughter of Henry GOLDSTONE and Anna)
  3. Mary
  4. Elizabeth married Ralph Hemenway (1603 - 1684) of Roxbury. Died February 02, 1684/85, in Roxbury, MA, USA. they became ancestors of Pres. TAFT and of Pres. NIXON);
  5. Sara
  6. Hester
  7. Lidia
  8. Phebe, Born about 1619. Wife of Richard Gorde of Roxbury.
  9. Anne, Married Lewes (Lewis) Jones.

Links

Mentioned as executrix in her husband's will. Mentioned in her father's will as Mary Hewes. Sir Thomas Foote was a cousin to Mary Hewes, he was Sheriff of London in 1645, and Lord Mayor in 1649, and was made a baronet in 1660. Arthur Onslow, speaker of the House of Commons, left a manuscript containing his recollections (see Historical Mss. Commission 14, App. 9, 458) in which he speaks of Sir Thomas Foote as a very eminent person in the City of London, of some note in parliament, and a member of one of their councils of state, and that he gave a great fortune to his daughter who married the writer's grandfather. It is possible that Mary widow of John Hewes married a second time, as undoubtedly she was a comparatively young woman at her husband's death, possibly 40 years of age. Two at least of her daughters came to New England; Phebe, who married Richard Gorde, and Elizabeth, who married Ralph Hemenway. Traces of the other children have been lost. The elder son, Jonathan, was probably educated, like his brother Joshua, to be a merchant, and remained in London. Research has as yet yielded no definite results concerning the ancestry of John Hewes, or of the history of his descendants, except of those who came to New England. (Descendants of John Hewes) Her brothers and cousins were established in London as merchants, and for their times were wealthy, prosperous men.


(6) Mary Foote Birth: In the year 1585, Shalford, Essex,England Christening: Unknown Death: Unknown Burial: Unknown Children: Nine Children Generation: Third Generation Marriage: John Hewes On 14 FEB 1602, Shalford,Essex,England

Father:: Robert Foote Mother: | Joan Brooke Born about 1585.Mary was the first daughter born to Robert Foote of Shalford. She was one of Nathaniel's two sisters. She was married to John Hewes, of Royston 0n 14 February 1602. He died in the year 1621. They had 9 children:

Children of Mary Foote and John Hewes

(1) Jonathan(4) Hewes.

(2) Joshua Hewes ,Of Recouper Ancestor of the Hewes family in America. Born about 1612; Died 1676, in Boston, MA, married Mary Goulstone

(3) Mary Hewes.

(4) Elizabeth Hewes Granddaughter of Ralph Hemenway of Roxbury. Died February 02, 1684/85, in Roxbury, MA, USA.

(5) Sara Hewes

(6) Hester Hewes.

(7) Lidia Hewes.

(8) Phebe Hewes Born about. 1619. Wife of Richard Gorde of Roxbury.

(9) Anne Hewes Married Lewes Jones.

view all 44

Mary Hewes's Timeline

1580
1580
Shalford, Essex, England
1603
April 24, 1603
Age 23
Royston, Camb, Hertfordshire, Britain (UK)
1604
1604
Age 24
Royston, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1606
1606
Age 26
Royston, Hertfordshire, England/Royston, England
1608
1608
Age 28
Royston, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1609
1609
Age 29
Royston, Hertfordshire, , England
1611
1611
Age 31
Royston, Hertfordshire, England
1612
1612
Age 32
Royston, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1615
1615
Age 35
Royston, Hertfordshire, England