Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Mary Hills's Geni Profile

Records for Mary Hills

756,521 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Mary Hills

Also Known As: "Risley", "Arnold"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably England
Death: Died in Hartford, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of Richard Risley and William Hills
Mother of Susannah Kilbourn; Joseph Hills and Benoni Hills

Managed by: Tammy Lu McKee
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Mary Hills

Most researchers relying on primary sources (Jacobus, etc.) do not feel that her maiden name is known. She married first Richard Risley of Hockanum, and after his death she remarried William Hills. She remained with him until her death, which likely resulted from complications following the birth of her last child, Benoni, in 1655.


(f/g) Mary Risley Hills

  • Birth: unknown
  • Death: unknown

William Hills married (2) in late 1648, Mary (_____) Risley, widow of Richard Risley. She died about 1655, presumably at or shortly after the birth of her son Benoni.

They had 4 children:

  • Joseph,
  • Susannah Kilborn,
  • Benjamin, &
  • Benoni.

Jacobus included in his account of this family a listing of children who were treated on one day in 1658 by John Winthrop Junior, comprising children by all three of his wives, as well as children of his second and third wives by their first husbands. This list omits the daughter Susannah, who was in the original. The Winthrop medical records also contain a similar list from about a year earlier, and many other entries on this family, many, but not all, of which are incorporated in the present treatment.

These lists of children treated by Winthrop provide part of the evidence identifying the second and third wives of William Hills. In the probate of the estate of Richard Risley, on 7 December 1648, William Hills is required to post bond for the payment of legacies to the Risley children and to provide for their education, thus completing the identification of the second wife of William Hills. In the case of the third wife, we have the bequest in the will of ANDREW WARNER, on 18 June 1681, of ten shillings to "my daughter Hills"

Source:

  • Anderson's Great Migration Study Project.
  • Find A Grave contributor greatgrands adds:
  • Family trees all seem to agree she was born 1619. Some say her father was Henry Arnold, and others say Samuel.

Family links:

Spouses:

  • Richard W Risley (____ - 1648)
  • William Hills (1607 - 1683)

Children:

  • Richard Risley (1648 - 1728)*
  • Joseph Hills (1649 - 1713)*
  • Susannah Hills Kilborn (1651 - 1701)*
  • Benjamin Hills (1653 - 1728)*
  • Benoni Hills (1655 - 1728)*
  • Abraham Hills (1656 - 1658)

Burial: Unknown

  • Created by: Linda Mac
  • Record added: Apr 08, 2009
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 35660467 -tcd

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=35660467

view all

Mary Hills's Timeline

1612
1612
Probably England
1649
March 17, 1649
Age 37
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, Colonial America
1651
February 15, 1651
Age 39
Hartford, Connecticut Colony
1654
1654
Age 42
1656
1656
Age 44
Hartford, Connecticut Colony